Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti Recruitment Principle, Post Graduate Teachers, Trained Graduate

Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti Recruitment Principle, Post Graduate Teachers, Trained Graduate.

(An Autonomous Organization under Ministry of Education)

Department of School Education and Literacy),Government of India

B-15, Institutional Area, Sector-62, Noida, District Gautam Budh Nagar, Uttar Pradesh – 201309                                      

RECRUITMENT DRIVE 2022-23

Recruitment of Principle, Post Graduate Teachers, Trained Graduate

TEACHERs & MISCELLANEOUS CATEGORY OF TEACHERs IN NAV SAMITI DAYA VIDYALAYA

Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti, henceforth mentioned as NVS, is an autonomous organization under the Ministry of Education, Department of School Education & Literacy, Govt. of India.

It has its Hqrs Office at NOIDA (Uttar Pradesh), 08 Regional Offices at Bhopal, Chandigarh, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Lucknow, Patna, Pune & Shillong and more than 649 Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas (JNVs) functional all over India except in the State of Tamil Nadu. JNVs are co-educational, fully residential schools up to Senior Secondary level and are located mainly in rural areas.

JNVs being fully residential institutions, the teachers are required to stay in the Vidyalaya campus for which rent free accommodation as available are provided.

In addition to normal teaching duties, the teachers are required to perform responsibilities attached with residential system of schooling like House Mastership, remedial and supervisory studies, organization of co-curricular activities, escorting of students on migration & other official purposes and looking after students’ welfare in general.

During the period of probation of the incumbent, performance in all these areas will also be assessed, in addition to the teaching ability to determine suitability for the job.

NVS invites online applications from Indian citizens for recruitment on direct basis to the posts of Principal, Post Graduate Teachers, Trained Graduate Teachers & Miscellaneous Category of Teachers in Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti.

In view of the policy that at least 1/3rd students admitted are girls, efforts will be made to post male and female teachers in proportion to the number of girl students in JNVs subject to condition that they fulfill the normal eligibility conditions. However, there is no separate reservation for Female Teachers to this effect.

The candidates may be posted anywhere in India on initial posting on selection and request for change of station / region will not be entertained under any circumstances whatsoever.

Candidates shortlisted for appointment to the post of TGT (Regional Language) will be initially posted outside linguistic state only.

  • Details of Post wise & Category wise break up of number of tentative vacancies (includes actual as well as anticipated vacancies on account of retirement/promotion etc.) [Vacancies are tentative and may increase or decrease] are as under:-

Principal (Group-A):

UREWSOBC (NCL)SCSTTotalOHVIHIOthers
07010301001201

Nature of disabilities for the post in which horizontal reservation for PwBDs is earmarked: OA, Dw, AAV, LC.

Post Graduate Teachers (PGTs) (Group-B):

S.No.SubjectUREWSOBC (NCL)SCSTTotalOHVIHIOthers
1Biology1804110603420101
2Chemistry240514080455010101
3Commerce1402070402290101
4Economics35082212068301010101
5English1803090502370101
6Geography1704110603410101
7Hindi09020503012001
8History11020603012301
9Maths1302070301260101
10Physics10010502011901
11Computer Science11020503012201
Total18035102552539706050505

Nature of disabilities for the post(s) in which horizontal reservation for PwBDs is earmarked:

OHVIHIOthers
Col. 1Col. 2Col. 3Col. 4
OA, OL, AAV, Dw, LCLVHHMultiple disabilities mentioned in Col.1 to 3

Trained Graduate Teachers (TGTs) (Group-B):

S.No.SubjectUREWSOBC (NCL)SCSTTotalOHVIHIOthers
1English611438211014402020101
2Hindi611439221114702010201
3Maths691645251216702020102
4Science421027150710101010201
5Social Studies521233180912401010102
Total285661821014968308070707

Nature of disabilities for the post(s) in which horizontal reservation for PwBDs is earmarked:

OHVIHIOthers
Col. 1Col. 2Col. 3Col. 4
OA, OL, AAV, Dw, LCLVHHMultiple disabilities mentioned in Col. 1 to 3

Trained Graduate Teachers (Third Language) (Group-B):

S.No.SubjectUREWSOBC (NCL)SCSTTotalOHVIHIOthers
1Assamese30061709046601010100
2Bodo06000201000900010000
3Garo05000201000801000000
4Gujarati17041006034000000101
5Kannada05000201000801000000
6Khasi06000201000900010000
7Malayalam07010201001100000100
8Marathi13020703012601000001
9Mizo06000201000900010000
10Nepali05000100000600000100
11Odiya18041106034201000001
12Punjabi15030804023200010100
13Tamil02000000000200000001
14Telugu14030804023101000100
15Urdu20041106034400010001
Total1692785441834306060605

Nature of disabilities for the post(s) in which horizontal reservation for PwBDs is earmarked:

OHVIHIOthers
Col. 1Col. 2Col. 3Col. 4
OA, OL, AAV, Dw, LCLVHHMultiple disabilities mentioned in Col. 1 to 3

Miscellaneous Category of Teachers (Group-B):

S.No.SubjectUREWSOBC (NCL)SCSTTotalOHVIHIOthers
1Music1603080402330101
2Art1904110603430101
3PET Male10020503012101
4PET Female1403080402310101
5Librarian240514070353010101
Total831746241118103020302

Nature of disabilities for the post(s) in which horizontal reservation for PwBDs is earmarked:

Name of postOHVIHIOthers
Col.1Col. 2Col. 3Col. 4Col. 5
MusicOL, Dw, AAV,LCLV
Name of postOHVIHIOthers
Col.1Col. 2Col. 3Col. 4Col. 5
ArtLVMultiple disabilities amongst LV, HH, OA, OL, Dw, AAV & LC
PET (Male)HH
PET (Female)AAV, LCHH
LibrarianOA, OL, OAL, Dw, AAV, LCHHMultiple disabilities mentioned in Col. 2 & 4

Abbreviation used: OH=Orthopedically Handicapped, VI=Visually Impaired, HI=Hearing Impaired, HH=Hard of Hearing, LV=Low Vision, OA=One Arm, OL=One Leg, OAL=One Arm & One Leg, LC=Leprosy Cured, Dw=Dwarfism, AAV=Acid Attack Victims, MD=Multiple Disabilities

Reservation for Persons with Benchmark Disabilities has been ensured in accordance with the provisions of Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act 2016 and instructions issued by GOI in this regard.

  • Details regarding essential and desirable qualifications for various categories of posts, Pay Scales, Age limit, Relaxation of age, Mode of Selection and other related details are given below. In addition to the pay scale, selected candidates will be entitled to draw admissible allowances besides 10% special pay for performing residential duties.

3.1 :    POST CODE & ELIGIBLITY CRITERIA:

  1. FOR PRINCIPAL: (Post Code: 01)

PAY SCALE:                         Level -12 (Rs.78800-209200) in the Pay Matrix

UPPER AGE LIMIT:                                                Not exceeding 50 years.

ESSENTIAL QUALIFICATIONS:

(i)  Academic:

  1. Master Degree from recognized university with at least 50% marks in aggregate.
  2. B.Ed or equivalent teaching degree.

(ii) Experience:

  • Persons holding analogous posts or posts of Principals in Central/StateGovt./Autonomous organizations of Central/State Govt. in Level-12 (Rs.78800-209200) in the Pay Matrix.

OR

  • Vice-Principal/Asstt. Education Officers in Central/State Govt. / Autonomous organizations of Central/State Govt. in Level-10 (Rs.56100-177500) in the Pay Matrix, having 07 years of combined service as PGT and Vice-Principal, in which minimum 02 years as Vice-Principal.

OR

  • PGT or Lecturer in Central/State Govt./ Autonomous organizations of Central/State Govt. in Level-8 (Rs.47600-151100) in the Pay Matrix, having at least 8 years regular service in the grade. OR
  • Persons having 15 years combined regular service as PGT (Level-8 in the Pay Matrix) and TGT (Level-7 in the Pay Matrix), put together, out of which minimum 03 years as PGT. (The term “combined regular service” is to be construed here as combined regular service in Central/State Govt./ Autonomous organizations of Central/State Govt only).

DESIRABLE:

  1. At least three years experience as House Master of a fully residential school.
  2. Experience of working in a fully residential/CBSE affiliated/Govt. recognized school.
  3. Proficiency in English and Hindi / Regional Language
  4. Working knowledge of computers

B.              FOR POST GRADUATE TEACHERS

SUBJECT-WISE POST CODE FOR FILLING UP THE APPLICATION FORM
POST GRADUATE TEACHERS
POSTPOST CODEPOSTPOST CODE
Biology02Hindi08
Chemistry03History09
Commerce04Maths10
Economics05Physics11
English06Computer Science12
Geography07 

PAY SCALE:                         Level-8 (Rs.47600-151100) in the Pay Matrix UPPER AGE LIMIT:                                                Not exceeding 40 years

ESSENTIAL QUALIFICATION:

  • Two Year Integrated Post Graduate Course from Regional College of Education of NCERT or any other NCTE recognized University / institute, in the concerned subject with at least 50% marks in aggregate.

Note: B.Ed Degree is not required for the candidates who have undergone 04 years integrated degree course of Regional College of Education of NCERT or other NCTE recognized institution.

OR

Master Degree from a recognized university with at least 50% marks in aggregate in the following subjects.

S.No.POSTMaster Degree in the subject
(i)PGT (English)English
(ii)PGT(Hindi)Hindi
(iii)PGT(Physics)Physics/Applied Physics/Electronics Physics/ Nuclear Physics
(iv)PGT(Chemistry)Chemistry/Bio Chemistry
(v)PGT(Mathematics)Mathematics/Applied Mathematics
(vi)PGT(Economics)Economics/Applied Economics/Business Economics
(vii)PGT(History)History
(viii)PGT(Geography)Geography
(ix)PGT(Commerce)Commerce with Accounting/Cost Accounting/ Financial Accounting as a major subject of study. Holders of Degree of M.Com. in Applied/Business Economics shall not be eligible.
(x)PGT (Biology)Botany / Zoology / Life Sciences / Bio Sciences / Genetics / Micro Biology / Bio Technology / Molecular Bio / Plant Physiology provided that applicant had studied Botany and Zoology at Graduation level.

Important Note: Candidates possessing Master’s Degree with specialization in discipline (s) / subject (s) as mentioned above will only be considered as eligible.

  • B.Ed Degree.
    • Proficiency in Teaching in Hindi and English medium.

DESIRABLE QUALIFICATIONS

  • Experience as TGT in the recognized institution in concerned subject.
  • Experience of working in a residential school.
  • Knowledge of Computer application.
(xi)PGT                (Computer Science)ESSENTIAL QUALIFICATIONS
  1.At least 50% marks in aggregate in any of the following: BE or B.Tech (Computer Science/IT) from a recognized University/Institute. OR BE or B.Tech (any stream) and Post Graduate Diploma in Computer Science from a recognized University/Institute. OR M.Sc (Computer Science/IT)/MCA from a recognized University. OR B.Sc (Computer Science)/BCA and Post Graduate Degree in any subject from a recognized University. OR Post Graduate Diploma in Computer Science/IT and Post Graduate Degree in any subject from a recognized University / Institute. OR ‘B’ level from DOEACC/NIELT and Post Graduate Degree in any subject. OR ‘C’ level from DOEACC/NIELT Ministry of Information and Communication Technology and Graduation. 2. Proficiency in teaching in Hindi/English. Desirable: B.Ed Degree Note: For subsequent promotion the incumbent will have to acquire B.Ed. degree.

C.              FOR TRAINED GRADUATE TEACHERS

SUBJECT-WISE POST CODE FOR FILLING UP THE APPLICATION FORM
POSTPOST CODE
English13
Hindi14
SUBJECT-WISE POST CODE FOR FILLING UP THE APPLICATION FORM
POSTPOST CODE
Maths15
Science16
Social Studies17

FOR TRAINED GRADUATE TEACHERS (THIRD LANGUAGE):

SUBJECT-WISE POST CODE FOR FILLING UP THE APPLICATION FORM

POSTPOST CODE
Assamese18
Bodo19
Garo20
Gujarati21
Kannada22
Khasi23
Malayalam24
Marathi25
Mizo26
Nepali27
Odiya28
Punjabi29
Tamil30
Telugu31
Urdu32

PAY SCALE:                         Level-7 (Rs.44900-142400) in the Pay Matrix

UPPER AGE LIMIT:                                                Not exceeding 35 years

ESSENTIAL QUALIFICATION

  • Four years integrated degree course of Regional College of Education of NCERT or other NCTE recognized institution with at least 50% marks in the concerned subject as well as in the aggregate.

Or

Bachelors Honours Degree with at least 50% marks in all the concerned subjects individually and also in aggregate. Candidate should have studied requisite subjects for at least 2 years in the 03 years degree course

Or

Bachelor’s Degree from a recognized university with at least 50% marks in the concerned subjects and also in aggregate. The candidate should have studied the requisite subjects in all three years of degree course.

Note : Post wise elective subjects and Languages in the combination of subjects are as under: :

  1. For TGT (Hindi) : Hindi as a subject in all the three years of   Degree course.
  2. For TGT (English): English as a subject in all the three years of Degree course.

c)    For TGT (Maths) –

  • Bachelor Degree in Maths along with Physics and any one of the following subjects: Chemistry, Electronics, Computer Science, Statistics.
  • In case of such Universities which provide for only two subjects out of the six as mentioned above in the final year of graduation, the candidate should have studied Maths and Physics in the final year of examination and three subjects, viz, Maths, Physics and Chemistry / Electronics / Computer Science / Statistics in the first and second years of graduation.
  • Candidates who have passed B.Sc. degree with Honours in Maths subject would be considered eligible only if they have studied Physics and Chemistry / Electronics / Computer Science / Statistics in any of the two years of the course. Candidates with B.Sc. (Hons.) in Physics or Chemistry are not eligible for the post of TGT (Maths).
  • For TGT (Science)– Botany, Zoology and Chemistry.
  • The candidate should have studied Botany, Zoology and Chemistry during all the three years of study in graduation.
  • In case of such Universities which provide for only two subjects in the final year of graduation, the candidates should have studied any of the two subjects out of Botany, Zoology and Chemistry in the final year of examination and all the three subjects, viz. Botany, Zoology and Chemistry in the first and second years of graduation.
  • In case of Honours Degree in any of the above mentioned three subjects, the candidate must have studied other two subjects in any of the two years of the course.

e)  For TGT (Social Studies):

  • The candidate should have studied any of the two subjects out of the following subject combination at graduation level:
    • History with Geography/ Economics/ Political Science

OR

  • Geography with History/ Economics/ Political Science (in other words candidates should have studied any two subjects out of History, Geography, Economics and Political Science, in which one must be either History or Geography)
  • History/Geography as above should have been studied for all three years in the Graduation.
  • In case of Honours Degree in History the candidate should have studied Geography/Economics/Political Science in any of the two years of the course. Similarly in case of Honours degree in Geography, the candidate should have studied History/Economics/Political Science in any of the two years of the course. Candidates with B.A.(Honours) in Economics or Political Science are not eligible for the post of TGT (S.St.)

f)  For TGT (Third Language):

Concerned Regional Language as a subject / elective subject in all the three years of Degree Course.

Important Note:

  • The condition of at least of 50% marks in aggregate in the degree course is to be construed as having at least 50% marks in the entire degree course.
  •   The condition of at least 50% marks in concerned subject is to be construed as having at least 50% marks in aggregate in each of the subject essential for the post.

And (for all TGTs)

  • Passed the Central Teacher Eligibility Test (CTET) conducted by CBSE in accordance with the guidelines framed by the NCTE, for the purpose.
  • B.Ed. Degree*
  • Competence to teach through English and Hindi languages.

DESIRABLE QUALIFICATIONS

  • Experience of working in a residential school.
    • Knowledge of Computer application.

*Note: B.Ed. degree not applicable for 04 years integrated degree course as mentioned in sub clause (A) above.

D.              FOR MISCELLANEOUS TEACHERS

SUBJECT-WISE POST CODE FOR FILLING UP THE APPLICATION FORM
MISCELLANEOUS CATEGORY OF TEACHERS
POSTPOST CODE
Music33
Art34
PET (Male)35
PET (Female)36
Librarian37

PAY SCALE:           Level-7 (Rs.44900-142400) in the Pay Matrix UPPER AGE LIMIT: Not exceeding 35 years

QUALIFICATIONS:

Sr. No.PostEssential QualificationDesirable Qualification
 1. MusicFive years study in Music institution recognized by the concerned State Govt. as equivalent to Graduate/Post Graduate Degree. OR A Bachelors Degree with Music from a recognized university  OR Higher Secondary/Sr.Secondary with any one of the following : Sangeet-Visharad examination of Gandharva Mahavidyalaya Mandal, Bombay or Bhatkhande Sangeet Vidyalaypeeth, Lucknow or Indira Kala Sangeet Vishwa Vidyalaya, Khairagarh (MP) or Sangeet Prabhakar examination of the Prayag Sangeet Samiti, Allahabad.
OR Following Degree/Diploma awarded by Pracheen Kala Kendra, Chandigarh : Sangeet Bhushan with Graduation in any discipline.Sangeet Nritya Bhushan with graduation in any discipline.Sangeet Visharad or Sangeet Nritya Visharad with      Sr.Secondary/      Intermediate/Part           I examination of 3 years Degree Course.
 Working knowledge of English and Hindi or other Regional Language.   Experience of working in a residential school.Working knowledge of Computers.
2.ArtFour years Recognized Diploma in any discipline of     Fine                     Arts                        as Drawing/Painting/Sculpture/Graphic Arts/Crafts after passing Senior Secondary Examination (Class XII or equivalent) OR Five years Recognized Diploma in any discipline of    Fine                     Arts                        as Drawing/Painting/Sculpture/Graphic Arts/Crafts after passing Secondary Examination (Class X or equivalent) OR Degree in Fine Arts/Crafts from a recognized University OR B.Ed. Degree in Fine Arts from Regional College of Education.B.Ed. degree.Working knowledge of English and Hindi or other Regional Language.Experience of Working in a residential School.Working knowledge of Computers
3.PET (Male              & Female)Bachelor’s degree in Physical Education from a recognized institution. OR D.P.Ed. from a recognized University/Institution provided that the admission qualification for the diploma is at least a University’s Degree.Working knowledge of English and Hindi or other Regional Language.Experience of working in a residential school.Diploma from National Institute of Sports.
4.LibrarianUniversity degree in Library Science from a recognized institution     OR Graduation with One-year Diploma in Library Science from a recognized Institution Working knowledge of English and Hindi or other Regional Language(i) Experience of Working in a residential school. ii) Knowledge of Computer Operations.
  • :      AGE RELAXATION

Maximum relaxation in upper age limit will be as under:

Sl. No.Category of PersonsExtent of age relaxation / concession
(a)Scheduled Caste / Scheduled Tribe5 years
(b)Other Backward Classes (Non-Creamy Layer)3 years
(c )Women (All Category) only if applying for PGTs, TGTs and Miscellaneous Category Teachers posts10 years
(d)Regular NVS EmployeesNo age bar
(e)Candidates with 3 years continuous service in Central Govt. provided the posts are in same or allied cadres5 years
(f)Persons ordinarily domiciled in State of Jammu & Kashmir during 01.01.1980 to 31.12.19895 years
(g)Persons with disabilities SC/STOBC (NCL)General For woman with disability, clause (c) is not applicable.  15 years 13 years 10 years
(h)Ex-Servicemen who has put in not less than six months continuous service in Armed Forces (Army, Navy and Air Force) shall be allowed to deduct the period of such service from his/her actual age and if the resultant age does not exceed maximum age limit prescribed for the post by more than three years, he / she shall be deemed to satisfy the condition regarding age limit. (Important: Such ex- serviceman who are already employed as regular civil employees under Government by availing benefit of reservation as ex-serviceman are entitled for age relaxation only as provided under extant rules).

Note: All the concessions mentioned above will be concurrent i.e. if a person is eligible for more than one concession, only one of the concessions of the highest permissible limit, will be granted subject to maximum of age as prescribed under the relevant rules.   However, there is no age bar for regular NVS Employees.

  • : The Cut-Off date for determining various eligibility criteria (Educational Qualifications, age limit etc.) will be the closing date for submission of online application by candidates in India. Before applying, applicants must satisfy about their eligibility as on closing date of application.
  • : The OBC candidates who belong to ‘Creamy Layer’ are not entitled for concession admissible to OBC Category and such candidates have to indicate their category as General. Only those OBC Categories which are applicable for appointment under Central Government will be considered. A candidate who claims to belong to OBC (NCL) category should submit in support of his / her claim, a copy of a certificate as per Annexure-I (as available in the detailed notification published on NVS website) from the appropriate issuing authority as provided under rules.
  • A candidate who claims to belong to one of the Scheduled Caste or the Scheduled Tribe should submit in support of his / her claim, a copy of a certificate as per Annexure-II (as available in the detailed notification published on NVS website) from the appropriate issuing authority as provided under rules.

3.6 :      EWS (Economically Weaker Section) Reservation:

  1. Candidates who are not covered under the scheme of reservation for SC/ST/OBC and whose family gross annual income is below Rs.8 Lakh (Rupees Eight Lakh) shall be eligible for benefit of reservation for EWS. The income shall also include income from all sources i.e. salary, agriculture, business, profession etc. for the financial year prior to the year of application. Also candidates whose family owns or possesses any of the following assets shall be excluded from being identified as EWS, irrespective of family income:-
  2. 5 Acres of agriculture land and above.
  3. Residential flat of 1000 Sq Ft and above.
  4. Residential plot of 100 Sq yards and above in notified municipalities.
  5. Residential plot of 200 Sq Yd and above in areas other than the notified municipalities.
  • The property held by a family in different locations or different places / cities would be clubbed while applying the land or property holding test to determine EWS status. (The term Family – for this purpose will include the person who seeks benefit of reservation. His / her parents and siblings below the age of 18 years as also his / her spouse and children below the age of 18 years).
  • The benefit of reservation under EWS can be availed upon production of an income and asset certificate issued by a competent authority. The income and asset certificate issued by any one of the following authorities in the prescribed format as given in Annexure-III (as available in the detailed notification published on NVS website) shall only be accepted as candidate’s claim as belonging to EWS:-
  • District Magistrate / Additional District Magistrate / Collector / Deputy Commissioner / Additional Deputy Commissioner / 1st Class Stipendiary Magistrate / Sub Divisional Magistrate / Taluka Magistrate / Executive Magistrate / Extra Assistant Commissioner; or
  • Chief Presidency Magistrate / Additional Chief Presidency Magistrate / Presidency Magistrate; or
  • Revenue Officer not below the rank of Tehsildar; or
  • Sub-Divisional Officer of the area where the candidate and / or his / her family normally resides.

d)              The candidate applying against the vacancies reserved for EWS must possess Income and asset certificate as on closing date of online application for this advertisement and should be valid for the year in which this recruitment notification is published.   Accordingly, these candidates are required to produce valid Income and asset certificate during documentation stage.

  • In case of candidates applying for the post of TGTs, a valid CTET certificate issued on or before the last date of application is essential.

4:         MODE OF SELECTION

  • Candidates will be shortlisted on the basis of their performance in Computer Based Test (CBT) and interview / Personal Interaction put together. However, for the post of Librarian, the selection to the post will be done on the basis of the performance of the candidates in the CBT only. The decision of the NVS about the mode of selection or any change in mode of selection to the notified posts and eligibility conditions of the applicants for interview / Personal Interaction shall be final and binding. No correspondence will be entertained in this regard.
  • The CBT for the recruitment to the notified posts except Principal is likely to be held at following cities. Candidates are required to give THREE DIFFERENT OPTIONS in order of their preference. The centres of examination / CBT will be decided by NVS though the preferences / options submitted by candidates to the extent of availability of Computer Nodes at such centre. While every effort will be made to allot a Centre in one of the cities opted by the candidate, the NVS reserves the right to allot a Centre other than that of Candidate’s choice anywhere in India. The NVS has the right to conduct the CBT at all the cities or any one of the cities or any other cities depending upon the number of the candidates and other compulsions. In case the number of candidates in any of the notified City is very less for running the Examination Centre or any other specific reason, the NVS at its discretion may not conduct the Examination in that City and the Candidates who had opted that city as 1st Choice may be allotted Examination Centre in other city opted as 2nd or 3rd choice or any other city. Further, NVS reserves the right to modify / cancel the centre opted by candidates due to administrative reasons, if any. Decision of NVS will be final. Under no circumstances, the Centre once allotted shall be changed. The centre for the CBT for the post of Principal will be at Delhi / NCR only.
CityStateCityState
PORT BLAIRANDAMAN & NICOBARKOPARGAONMAHARASHTRA
ANANTAPURANDHRA PRADESHLATURMAHARASHTRA
BHIMAVARAMANDHRA PRADESHMUMBAIMAHARASHTRA
CHIRALAANDHRA PRADESHNAVI MUMBAIMAHARASHTRA
ELURUANDHRA PRADESHNAGPURMAHARASHTRA
GUNTURANDHRA PRADESHNANDEDMAHARASHTRA
KADAPAANDHRA PRADESHNASHIKMAHARASHTRA
KAKINADAANDHRA PRADESHPANDHARPURMAHARASHTRA
KURNOOLANDHRA PRADESHPUNEMAHARASHTRA
NANDYALAANDHRA PRADESHRATNAGIRIMAHARASHTRA
NARSARAOPETAANDHRA PRADESHSANGAMNERMAHARASHTRA
NELLOREANDHRA PRADESHSANGLIMAHARASHTRA
PRODDATURANDHRA PRADESHSATARAMAHARASHTRA
RAJAHMUNDRYANDHRA PRADESHSINDHUDURGMAHARASHTRA
SRIKAKULAMANDHRA PRADESHSOLAPURMAHARASHTRA
TIRUPATIANDHRA PRADESHIMPHALMANIPUR
VIJAYAWADAANDHRA PRADESHSHILLONGMEGHALAYA
VISAKHAPATNAMANDHRA PRADESHAIZAWLMIZORAM
VIZIANAGARAMANDHRA PRADESHDIMAPURNAGALAND
ITANAGAR (NAHARLAGUN)ARUNACHAL PRADESHKOHIMANAGALAND
DIBRUGARHASSAMBALASOREODISHA
GUWAHATIASSAMBARIPADAODISHA
JORHATASSAMBERHAMPUR-GANJAMODISHA
SILCHARASSAMBHADRAKODISHA
TEZPURASSAMBHUBANESWARODISHA
AURANGABADBIHARCUTTACKODISHA
BHAGALPURBIHARDHENKANALODISHA
BHOJPUR (ARA)BIHARROURKELAODISHA
CityStateCityState
DARBHANGABIHARSAMBALPURODISHA
GAYABIHARPUDUCHERRYPUDUCHERRY
MUZAFFARPURBIHARAMRITSARPUNJAB
PATNABIHARBHATINDAPUNJAB
PURNEABIHARFATEHGARH SAHIBPUNJAB
ROHTASBIHARJALANDHARPUNJAB
SAMASTIPURBIHARLUDHIANAPUNJAB
CHANDIGARHCHANDIGARHMOHALIPUNJAB
BHILAI NAGARCHHATTISGARHPATHANKOTPUNJAB
DURGCHHATTISGARHPATIALAPUNJAB
BILASPURCHHATTISGARHSANGRURPUNJAB
RAIPURCHHATTISGARHAJMERRAJASTHAN
DADAR AND NAGAR HAVELIDADAR NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN DIUALWARRAJASTHAN
DAMANDADAR NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN DIUBIKANERRAJASTHAN
NEW DELHIDELHIJAIPURRAJASTHAN
PANAJIGOAJODHPURRAJASTHAN
AHMEDABADGUJARATKOTARAJASTHAN
ANANDGUJARATSIKARRAJASTHAN
BARDOLIGUJARATUDAIPURRAJASTHAN
GANDHINAGARGUJARATGANGTOKSIKKIM
JAMNAGARGUJARATCHENNAITAMIL NADU
MEHSANAGUJARATCOIMBATORETAMIL NADU
RAJKOTGUJARATCUDDALORETAMIL NADU
SURATGUJARATDINDIGULTAMIL NADU
VADODARAGUJARATERODETAMIL NADU
VALSADGUJARATKANCHIPURAMTAMIL NADU
VAPIGUJARATKARURTAMIL NADU
AMBALAHARYANAMADURAITAMIL NADU
FARIDABADHARYANANAGERCOIL (KANYAKUMARI)TAMIL NADU
GURUGRAMHARYANANAMAKKALTAMIL NADU
HISARHARYANASALEMTAMIL NADU
KARNALHARYANATHANJAVURTAMIL NADU
KURUKSHETRAHARYANATHOOTHUKUDITAMIL NADU
BILASPURHIMACHAL PRADESHTIRUCHIRAPPALLITAMIL NADU
HAMIRPURHIMACHAL PRADESHTIRUNELVELITAMIL NADU
KULLUHIMACHAL PRADESHTIRUPURTAMIL NADU
MANDIHIMACHAL PRADESHVELLORETAMIL NADU
SHIMLAHIMACHAL PRADESHVILUPPURAMTAMIL NADU
SOLANHIMACHAL PRADESHVIRUDHUNAGARTAMIL NADU
UNAHIMACHAL PRADESHHYDERABADTELANGANA
BARAMULLAJAMMU AND KASHMIRKARIMNAGARTELANGANA
CityStateCityState
JAMMUJAMMU AND KASHMIRKHAMMAMTELANGANA
SAMBAJAMMU AND KASHMIRKODADTELANGANA
SRINAGARJAMMU AND KASHMIRMAHBUBNAGARTELANGANA
BOKAROJHARKHANDNALGONDATELANGANA
DHANBADJHARKHANDNIZAMABADTELANGANA
HAZARIBAGHJHARKHANDWARANGALTELANGANA
JAMSHEDPURJHARKHANDAGARTALATRIPURA
RANCHIJHARKHANDAGRAUTTAR PRADESH
BELAGAVI(BELGAUM)KARNATAKAALIGARHUTTAR PRADESH
BENGALURUKARNATAKABAREILLYUTTAR PRADESH
DHARWADKARNATAKABASTIUTTAR PRADESH
HUBBALLI (HUBLI)KARNATAKABIJNORUTTAR PRADESH
KALABURAGI(GULBARGA)KARNATAKABILASPURUTTAR PRADESH
MANGALURU (MANGALORE)KARNATAKAETAWAHUTTAR PRADESH
MYSURU (MYSORE)KARNATAKAFAIZABAD (AYODHYA)UTTAR PRADESH
SHIVAMOGGA (SHIMOGA)KARNATAKAFIROZABADUTTAR PRADESH
UDUPI (MANIPAL)KARNATAKAGHAZIABADUTTAR PRADESH
ALAPPUZHAKERALAGHAZIPURUTTAR PRADESH
ERNAKULAM (KOCHI)KERALAGONDAUTTAR PRADESH
IDUKKIKERALAGORAKHPURUTTAR PRADESH
KANNURKERALAJHANSIUTTAR PRADESH
KASARAGODKERALAKANPURUTTAR PRADESH
KOLLAMKERALALUCKNOWUTTAR PRADESH
KOTTAYAMKERALAMATHURAUTTAR PRADESH
KOZHIKODEKERALAMEERUTUTTAR PRADESH
MALAPPURAMKERALAMORADABADUTTAR PRADESH
PALAKKADKERALAMUZAFFARNAGARUTTAR PRADESH
THIRUVANANTHAPURAMKERALANOIDAUTTAR PRADESH
THRISSURKERALAGREATER NOIDAUTTAR PRADESH
LEHLADAKHPRAYAGRAJ (ALLAHABAD)UTTAR PRADESH
KAVARATTILAKSHWADEEPSITAPURUTTAR PRADESH
BHOPALMADHYA PRADESHVARANASIUTTAR PRADESH
GWALIORMADHYA PRADESHALMORAUTTARAKHAND
INDOREMADHYA PRADESHDEHRADUNUTTARAKHAND
JABALPURMADHYA PRADESHHALDWANIUTTARAKHAND
SAGARMADHYA PRADESHPAURI GARHWALUTTARAKHAND
SATNAMADHYA PRADESHROORKEEUTTARAKHAND
UJJAINMADHYA PRADESHRUDRAPURUTTARAKHAND
AHMEDNAGARMAHARASHTRAASANSOLWEST BENGAL
AMRAVATIMAHARASHTRABURDWANWEST BENGAL
AURANGABADMAHARASHTRADURGAPURWEST BENGAL
BARAMATIMAHARASHTRAHOWRAHWEST BENGAL
CityStateCityState
CHANDRAPURMAHARASHTRAKALYANIWEST BENGAL
DHULEMAHARASHTRAKOLKATAWEST BENGAL
JALGAONMAHARASHTRASILIGURIWEST BENGAL
KASHTIMAHARASHTRASIURI ISURIWEST BENGAL
KOLHAPURMAHARASHTRA  
  • Persons with disability of 40% or more, if so desires, will have to bring their own scribe to assist them in the examination. The facility of Scribe will be allowed to any person with benchmark disability as defined under section 2 (r) of the RPwD Act, 2016 and has limitation in writing including that of speed if so desired by him / her. In case of persons with benchmark disabilities in the category of blindness, locomotor disability (both arm affected-BA) and cerebral palsy, the facility of scribe will be allowed, if so desired by the person. In case of other category of persons with benchmark disabilities, the provision of scribe will be allowed on production of a certificate to the effect that the person concerned has physical limitation to write, and scribe is essential to write examination on his behalf, from the Chief Medical Officer/Civil Surgeon/Medical Superintendent of a Government Hearth Care Institution as per proforma at Annexure-IV (as available in the detailed notification published on NVS website). The qualification of the scribe should be at least one step below the qualification of the candidate taking the examination. The candidates with benchmark disabilities opting for own scribe shall be required to submit details of the own scribe at the time of examination as per proforma at Annexure-V (as available in the detailed notification published on NVS website). In addition, the scribe has to produce a valid ID proof (PAN, Adhar Card, Driving Licence etc.) in original at the time of examination. A photocopy of the ID proof of the scribe signed by the candidate as well as the scribe will be submitted along with proforma at Annexure-V (as available in the detailed notification published on NVS website). If subsequently it is found that the qualification of the scribe is not as declared by the candidate, then the candidate shall forfeit his/ her right to the post and claims relating thereto.
    • Compensatory time to be allowed in PwD case is 20 minutes per hour of examination. All candidates with disability not availing the facility of scribe may be allowed additional time of one hour for examination of three hours duration. Reservation for person with disabilities in r/o the current year vacancies will be given as per the rules. No candidate will be permitted for the CBT without the proper Admit Card.

(e)   Scheme of Examination:

  • For the post of Principal:
TestComponent of the testNumber of questionsTotal marksDuration of the test
Part-IReasoning & Numeric Ability1010The test will
Part-IIGeneral Awareness2020be     of      3
Part-IIILanguage                       Competency                     Test2020hours
(General   English   and                  General  duration
TestComponent of the testNumber of questionsTotal marksDuration of the test
 Hindi-10 marks each subject)  without any
Part-IVAcademics       and                          residential5050time limit for
 aspects (Detailed syllabus as on  each part of
 NVS website under Recruitment  the         test
 Heading)  individually.
Part-VAdministration       and                               Finance5050 
 (Detailed syllabus as on NVS   
 website       under                    Recruitment   
 Heading)   
 Total150150 

(ii)              For the posts of PGTs:

TestComponent of the testNumber of questionsTotal marksDuration of the test
Part-IGeneral Awareness1010The test will be of 3 hours duration without                 any time limit for each part of the                 test individually.
Part-IIReasoning Ability2020
Part-IIIKnowledge of ICT1010
Part-IVTeaching Aptitude1010
Part-VDomain Knowledge: subject specific syllabus as on NVS website under Recruitment HeadingUnderstanding of critical and creative Teaching based question.Experiential activity based pedagogy and case study based questions.NEP-20208080
 Total130130
Part-VILanguage Competency Test (General English and General Hindi-10 marks each subject). This part is qualifying in nature only with minimum 40% marks in each language. Part-I to V of the candidate will not be evaluated, if he/she fails to attain qualifying marks in Part-VI.2020

Note:

For all subjects of PGTs, Part-I to IV will be common. Part V will be subject specific.

(iii)           For the posts of TGTs & Miscellaneous Teachers:

TestComponent of the testNumber of questionsTotal marksDuration of the test
Part-IGeneral Awareness1010The test will
TestComponent of the testNumber of questionsTotal marksDuration of the test
Part-IIReasoning Ability1010be     of            3 hours duration without any time limit for each part of the            test individually.
Part-IIIKnowledge of ICT1010
Part-IVTeaching Aptitude1010
Part-VDomain Knowledge: subject specific syllabus – Difficulty level Graduation Understanding of critical and creative Teaching based question.Experiential activity based pedagogy and case study based questions.NEP-2020Khelo India and Fit India Program (for PETs only)8080
 Total120120
Part-VILanguage Competency General Hindi, General English and Regional Language*-10 marks each subject). This part is qualifying in nature only with minimum 40% marks in each language. Part-I to V of the candidate will not be evaluated, if he/she fails to attain qualifying marks in Part-VI.3030

Note: For all subjects of TGTs & Miscellaneous Teachers, Part-I to IV will be common. Part V will be subject specific.

*           Students in Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya are taught through the medium of following mother tongue / regional language upto the Class VIII:

(1) Assamese, (2) Bengali, (3) Gujarati, (4) Hindi, (5) Kannada, (6) Malayalam, (7) Manipuri,

(08) Marathi, (9) Bodo, (10) Nepali, (11) Odiya, (12) Punjabi, (13) Tamil, (14) Telugu, (15) Urdu

(16) Garo (17) Khasi (18) Mizo (19) English.

Hence, every candidate has to opt 01 language out of aforementioned 19 regional languages / mother tongue. However, the standard of English & Hindi for those who are opting one of these two languages as regional language / mother tongue also, will be higher than the standard as that of General English and General Hindi.

  • Schedule of examination will be intimated with the Admit Card.
    • Detailed examination schedule will also be notified on NVS website www.navodaya.gov.in in due course. Admit cards for CBT / Interview / Personal Interaction / Document verification will be sent on registered e-mail address of the candidate as mention by them in successfully submitted online application.
  • Based on the performance in CBT and also keeping in view the number of vacancies, the candidates will be called for interview / Personal Interaction in the ratio as decided by NVS. Intimation to this effect will be uploaded on the NVS website www.navodaya.gov.in in due course. Candidates are required to check the NVS website from time to time for updates. Taking into account the performance of the candidates in CBT and interview both, merit list will be prepared.   However, the mode of selection will be the sole discretion of NVS and may change.

5:   HOW TO APPLY:

  1. Candidates are required to apply Online through NVS website at www.navodaya.gov.in No other means/mode of application will be accepted.
  2. Candidates are required to have a valid and operative personal email ID. It should be kept active during the currency of this recruitment. The NVS through its exam conducting agency may send call letters for CBT and interview etc. on the registered email ID of the candidate or the same may be downloaded from the NVS website. Under no circumstances, candidate should share/ mention email ID to/ or of any other person.
  3. In case, a candidate does not have a valid and operative personal email ID, he/she should

create his/ her new email ID before applying Online.

  1. The online applications should be filled carefully as per instructions contained in the online application format and submit the same Online. Login Id and password would be generated on successful submission of application and will be sent on the registered e-mail address of the candidate. Candidates are advised to preserve their login Id and password for future use.
  2. No fee is required to be paid by candidates belonging to SC/ST/PH categories; hence, the steps for payment of fees will not be applicable to them in online application form. Once the fee is deposited the same shall not be refunded under any circumstances.
  3. The candidates have to pay application fee online through the prescribed link at online application. The post wise application fee payable is as under:
PostApplication Fee
PrincipalRs.2000/-
PGTsRs.1800/-
TGTs & Miscellaneous Category TeachersRs.1500/-

vii.  The candidates should take a printout of the online application and preserve it for their record and should not send the same to NVS or to any other address. The application printout will also have to be submitted during document verification at the time of interviews/document verification along with the self attested copies of certificates in support of Age, Qualification, Experience, Caste, Non Creamy Layer, Physical disability & Economically Weaker Section (EWS), as applicable.

  • The name of the candidate and his/ her father/mother/ husband etc. should be spelt correctly in the application as it appears in the certificates / mark sheets. Any change / alteration found may disqualify the candidature.

ix. Candidates are required to download the call letter from NVS website i.e. www.navodaya.gov.in Candidates may be intimated about the same through e-mail by the exam conducting agency of the NVS. However, candidates are advised in their own interest to view NVS website from time to time with regard to the call letters and other updates about CBT & Interviews etc., as they may not get the intimation through email due to technical fault. No correspondence shall be entertained by the NVS nor shall NVS send separate intimation to the candidates to this effect.

  • A candidate may apply for more than one post if he / she is eligible and desires to do so. In such cases, the candidate will have to pay the requisite fee separately for all the posts applied for. However, within PGTs, TGTs & Miscellaneous Teachers category, a candidate shall apply only in one subject / post.

IMPORTANT DATES:-

Registration Open2nd July 2022
Registration Closes22nd July 2022
Fee deposit opens2nd July 2022
Fee Closes22nd July 2022
Date of CBTWill be intimated on website of the Samiti in due course

6:  GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS TO THE CANDIDATES

  1. Only Indian nationals are eligible to apply.
    1. The notified vacancies for the posts included in this recruitment notification are tentative and may increase or decrease. The NVS reserves the right to fill or not to fill or partially fill any of the above vacancies without assigning any reasons whatsoever. NVS also reserves the right to cancel / restrict / modify/alter the recruitment process, if required, without assigning any further notice or assigning any reasons thereof.

3.      There will be negative marking for wrong answers; 1/4th marks will be deducted for each wrong answer.

  • Test Paper will be bilingual: Hindi & English. However, in case of TGTs & Miscellaneous Category Teachers, the Language Competency Test in Part-VI will be conducted in Regional Language opted by the candidate. Further, for the post of TGT (Third Language), the medium of test for Part-V (Domain Knowledge) will be in concerned third language.
    • Candidates will be shortlisted for CBT based on information provided by him/her. It will be the sole responsibility of the candidate to prove his/her eligibility with respect to qualification criteria advertised by NVS.
    • Incomplete On-line application, in any manner shall be summarily rejected and no further correspondence shall be entertained.
    • No modifications are allowed once the online application form is submitted. If any discrepancies are found in the data / information filled by the candidate in online application and the original testimonials, his / her candidature is liable to be rejected.
    • Any modifications/amendments/instructions in the advertisement will be given on NVS website only.
    • Response Query Management will be made operational on the NVS website after CBT is over for inviting comments / responses / objections, if any, from the candidates. Thereafter, objections will be referred to experts and key will be finalized by examination conducting agency for preparation of result. Objections, if any, will have to be submitted by candidates through online portal only within the specified period and objections received from other means like post, e-mail etc. will not be entertained.
    • The list of candidates shortlisted for Interview will be displayed on NVS website.
    • Final Result/Merit List etc. will be published on NVS Website in due course. No enquiry in this regard will be entertained by NVS.
    • The list of short listed candidates for recruitment to all the posts included in this recruitment notification will be displayed on the NVS website. No separate correspondence shall be entertained in this regard.
    • Canvassing in any form will disqualify a candidate.
    • The NVS may take up the verification of eligibility of the candidate at any point of time prior to or after the completion of the selection process. Even if Admit Card is issued to a candidate due to lack of information in the application form or otherwise and if it is found at any stage (including the date of joining & thereafter) that the candidate is not eligible, then his / her candidature shall be summarily rejected.
  1. All correspondences/announcements with respect to this recruitment process shall be done through e-mail/SMS and/or notices on the NVS website. Important information regarding this recruitment will be available on NVS website and as such, candidates are advised to visit the same frequently. It is the responsibility of the candidate to download/print the Admit Card for CBT/Call Letter to attend Interview from the NVS website www.navodaya.gov.in by using his / her Login ID & Password. The NVS will not be responsible for any loss of e-mail sent, due to invalid / wrong e-mail ID provided by the candidate or due to any other reason. Candidates e-mail ID and mobile number should be kept valid till the completion of recruitment process.
  1. The NVS may, at its discretion, hold re-examination as and when necessary in case need arises for the same. In such an eventuality, candidate will have to appear for such re- examination at his/her own cost.
    1. No TA etc. will be paid for appearing in the written test/CBT.   However, TA, as per rules, will be paid to SC/ST/PH candidates for appearing in Interview/Verification of documents except for the post of Principal.
    1. Selected candidates are liable to be posted anywhere in India.
    1. Selected candidates will initially be on probation for a period of two years, which can be extended at the discretion of the Competent Authority.   During the probation period, services of probationer can be terminated at any time without assigning any reason thereof.
    1. Qualifications acquired by the candidates should be strictly in accordance with the notified / prescribed qualifications only. Where grades have been given, the position of the mark-sheets showing equivalent percentage of marks should be produced at the time of interview/document verification/Selection.
    1. In case any discrepancy or variation in the translated version of this advertisement is found in Hindi or any other language, the text provided in the English version shall be treated as final.
    1. The candidate’s response sheet and other related papers/documents of examination in respect of this recruitment shall be kept as record only for six months from the date of publication of result.

23.   Any dispute with regard to this recruitment shall be subject to the court having its jurisdiction in Delhi only.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.