University of Allahabad Assistant Professor Recruitment

University of Allahabad Assistant Professor Recruitment: Applications are invited from Indian Citizens and overseas citizen of India for the posts of Assistant Professor in various Departments/ Centres/Institutions of the University.

The University reserves the right to change the number and nature of post/vacancy (ies) of any category and also to withdraw partial or full advertisement without assigning any reason.

The qualification shall be as per UGC (Minimum Qualifications for Appointment of Teachers and other Academic Staff in Universities and Colleges and other Measures for the Maintenance of Standards in Higher Education) Regulation, 2018.

The reservation under the SC, ST, SEBC (Non-Creamy Layer), EWS and PwD categories shall be as per the UGC guidelines and GoI rules.

Also Read: University of Allahabad Recruitment Guest Faculty 2021 for Departments/Centres/Institutes

University of Allahabad Assistant Professor Recruitment

S. NoParticularsDate
1.Date of uploading of detailed Advertisement and Online Registration28.09.2021
2.Date of fee payment28.09.2021
3.Last date for Online Registration27.10.2021
4.Last date of final submission of Online Application form27.10.2021

Application Fee & facilitation charges in INR

S. NoCategoryFeeFacilitation chargesTotal amount
1.UR, EWS, OBC1500/50/-1550/-
2.SC/ST600/-50/-650/-
3.PwD (Divyang) & WomenNIL50/-50/-
Those who have applied earlier against Advt. UoA/Asst. Prof/01/2019 Dated, 23/04/2019
4.UR, EWS, OBC500/-50/-550/-
5.SC/ST200/-50/-250/-
6.PwD (Divyang) & WomenNIL50/-50/-
VACANCY POSITION FOR THE POST OF ASSISTANT PROFESSORCategories of Specified Disabilities (Divyang)**
S. NoDepartment/Centre/Institute/DisciplineTotalUREWSOBCSCSTCategory (a)Category (b)Category (c)Category (d & e)
1Ancient History, Culture & Archaeology16624311000
2Anthropology1100000000
3Arabic & Persian5111110010
4Behavioural & Cognitive Science3101010000
5Bio-Chemistry1001000000
6Bio-Informatics3101100000
7Bio-Technology3300000000
8Botany(vii)14723111000
9Chemistry(i)291138521100
10Commerce & Business Administration13523210011
11Computer Education & Training3101100000
12Defence & Strategic Studies3110010000
13Economics12513210010
14Education12513210100
15Electronic & Communication12513210000
16English & Modern European Languages(ii)20726411001
17Environmental Studies2100100000
18Experimental Mineralogy and Petrology3201000000
19Film & Theatre3101100000
20Food Technology2200000000
21Gandhian Institute3101100100
22Geography12423210001
23Globalization Studies1100000000
24Hindi & Modern, Indian Languages3201000000
25Home Science1100000000
26Indian Diaspora1001000000
27Journalism & Mass Communication5301100000
28Languages4211000001
29Law14524211000
30Mathematics12513210100
31Medieval & Modern History15516211000
32Music & Performing Arts1100000000
33Nano Science and Technology2001100000
34Philosophy14614210010
35Photo Journalism & Visual Communication2101000000
36Physical Education6211110000
37Physics(iii)20825320100
38Political Science15515220001
39Psychology5111110100
40Sanskrit, Pali, Prakrit & Oriental, Languages(iv)19826211001
41Sociology3011010000
42South Asia & International Studies3201001000
43Space Studies2100100000
44Statistics4201100010
45Urdu5302000100
46Visual Art(vi)4111100000
47Zoology(v)21826320010

** Category (a): blindness and low vision Category (b): Deaf and hard of hearing

Category (c) locomotor disability including cerebral palsy, leprosy cured, dwarfism, acid attack victims and muscular dystrophy Category (d) autism, intellectual disability, specific learning disability and mental illness

Category (e) multiple disabilities from amongst persons under clauses (a) to (d) including deaf-blindness.

Superscript for Specialised Disciplines: (i) one for Analytical Chemistry, (ii) one for French, one for Russian and one for German, (iii) one for Photography (iv) one for Pali-Prakrit and one for Vedic Studies, (v) one for Agriculture Zoology & Entomology, (vi) Painting, Applied Arts, Animation, Graphic, Sculpture, (vii) One for Agriculture Botany.

Post Identified to be Reserved for Persons with Benchmark Disabilities: Suitable category of Benchmark Disabilities

  1. Ancient History, Culture & Archaeology
  2. B, LV
  3. HH
  4. OA, BA, OL, BL, OAL, BLOA, BLA, CP, LC, Dw, AAV, MDy
  5. ASD (M), SLD, MI
  6. MD involving (a) to (d) above
  7. Arabic & Persian
  8. B, LV
  9. HH
  10. OA, BA, OL, BL, OAL, BLOA, BLA, CP, LC, Dw, AAV, MDy
  11. ASD (M), SLD, MI
  12. MD involving (a) to (d) above
  13. Botany
  14. B, LV
  15. D, HH
  16. OA, BA, OL, BL, OAL, CP, LC, Dw, AAV
  17. ASD (M), SLD, MI
  18. MD involving (a) to (d) above
  19. Chemistry
  20. HH
  21. OA, BA, OL, BL, OAL, CP, LC, Dw, AAV
  22. ASD (M), SLD, MI
  23. MD involving (a) to (c) above
  24. Commerce & Business Administration
  25. LV
  26. HH
  27. OA, BA, OL, BL, OAL, CP, LC, Dw, AAV
  28. ASD (M), SLD, MI
  29. MD involving (a) to (d) above
  30. Economics
  31. B, LV
  32. HH
  33. OA, BA, OL, BL, OAL, BLOA, BLA, CP, LC, Dw, AAV, MDy
  34. ASD (M), SLD, MI
  35. MD involving (a) to (d) above
  36. Education
  37. B, LV
  38. D, HH
  39. OA, BA, OL, OAL, BLA, BLOA, CP, LC, Dw, AAV
  40. SLD, MI
  41. MD involving (a) to (d) above
  42. English & Modern European Languages
  43. B, LV
  44. HH
  45. OA, BA, OL, BL, OAL, BLOA, BLA, LC, Dw, AAV, MDy
  46. ASD (M), SLD, MI
  47. MD involving (a) to (d) above
  48. Gandhian Institute
  49. B, LV
  50. HH
  51. OA, BA, OL, BL, OAL, BLOA, BLA, LC, Dw, AAV, MDy
  52. ASD (M), SLD, MI
  53. MD involving (a) to (d) above
  54. Geography
  55. B, LV
  56. HH
  57. OA, BA, OL, BL, OAL, BLOA, BLA, CP, LC, Dw, AAV, MDy
  58. ASD (M), SLD, MI
  • MD involving (a) to (d) above
  • Languages
  • B, LV
  • HH
  • OA, BA, OL, BL, OAL, BLOA, BLA, LC, Dw, AAV, MDy
  • ASD (M), SLD, MI
  • MD involving (a) to (d) above
  • Law
  • B, LV
  • HH
  • OA, BA, OL, OAL, BLA, BLOA, CP, LC, Dw, AAV
  • MD involving (a) to (c) above
  • Mathematics
  • LV
  • HH
  • OA,BA, OL, BL, CP, LC, Dw, AAV
  • ASD (M), SLD, MI
  • MD involving (a) to (d) above
  • Medieval & Modern History
  • B, LV
  • HH
  • OA, BA, OL, BL, OAL, BLOA, BLA, CP, LC, Dw, AAV, MDy
  • ASD (M), SLD, MI
  • MD involving (a) to (d) above
  • Philosophy
  • B, LV
  • D, HH
  • OA, BA, OL, OAL, BLA, BLOA, CP, LC, Dw, AAV
  • ASD (M), SLD, MI
  • MD involving (a) to (d) above
  • Physics
  • B, LV
  • D, HH
  • OA, BA, OL, OAL, BLA, BLOA, CP, LC, Dw, AAV
  • ASD (M), SLD, MI
  • MD involving (a) to (d) above
  • Political Science
  • B, LV
  • D, HH
  • OA, BA, OL, OAL, BLA, BLOA, CP, LC, Dw, AAV
  • SLD, MI
  • MD involving (a) to (d) above
  • Psychology
  • B, LV
  • OA, BA, OL, BL, OAL, BLOA, BLA, CP, LC, Dw, AAV, MDy
  • ASD (M), SLD, MI
  • MD involving (a) to (c) above
  • Sanskrit, Pali, Prakrit & Oriental, Languages
  • B, LV
  • HH
  • OA, BA, OL, BL, OAL, BLOA, BLA, LC, Dw, AAV, MDy
  • ASD (M), SLD, MI
  • MD involving (a) to (d) above
  • Statistics
  • D, HH
  • OA, BA, OL, Dw, AAV
  • ASD (M), SLD, MI
  • MD involving (a) to (c) above
  • Urdu
  • B, LV
  • HH
  • OA, BA, OL, BL, OAL, BLOA, BLA, CP, LC, DW, AAV, MDy
  • ASD (M), SLD, MI
  • MD involving (a) to (d) above
  • Zoology
  • B, LV
  • D, HH
  • OA, BA, OL, BL, OAL, CP, LC, Dw, AAV
  • MI
  • MD involving (a) to (d) above

CATEGORY ABBREVIATIONS USED:

B=Blind, LV=Low Vision, D=Deaf, HH= Hard of Hearing, OA=One Arm, OL=One Leg, BA=Both Arms,

BL=Both Leg, OAL=One Arm and One Leg, BLOA=Both leg & one arm , BLA=Both Legs Arms,

CP=Cerebral Palsy, LC=Leprosy Cured, Dw =Dwarfism, AAV=Acid Attack Victims, MDy=Muscular

Dystrophy, ASD= Autism Spectrum Disorder (M= Mild, MoD= Moderate), ID= Intellectual Disability, SLD= Specific Learning Disability, MI= Mental Illness, MD=Multiple Disabilities

GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS

  • The recruitment will be in accordance with the UGC Regulations 2018 and any specific guidelines issued by the UGC from time to time from the date issue of this employment notification.
  • Mere eligibility will not entitle any candidate to be called for interview. candidates to be called for interview shall be done as per Appendix Regulations, 2018.

The short listing of the II Table:  3A of UGC

  • In the earmarked faculty positions the candidates must ensure that they have research and publication in the specialized area as desired.
    • As per UGC Regulations 2018, the norms or standards laid down by the authorities viz., AICTE and NCTE in relevant discipline shall be applicable.
  • As per clause 3.10
  • of UGC Regulations, 2018, “The Ph.D. Degree shall be a mandatory qualification for direct recruitment to the post of Assistant Professor in Universities with effect from 01.07.2021”.
  • In accordance with the UGC Regulations, 2018, as amended from time to time, including

amendments, applicants applying for the post of Assistant Professor must submit a certificate in the prescribed format from the concerned University to the effect that their Ph.D. degree is in compliance with relevant UGC Regulations for award of Ph.D. degree.

  • Applicants who have been awarded Ph.D. from foreign Universities should enclose “Equivalence Certificate” issued by Association of Indian Universities, New Delhi, without which their candidature will not be considered and application will summarily be rejected.
    • The eligibility marks of 55% marks (or an equivalent grade in a point scale wherever grading system is followed) and the relaxation of 5% to the categories mentioned in UGC Regulations, 2018 are permissible, based only on the qualifying marks without including any grace marks.
    • Only matriculation/SSC certificate/pass certificate issued by the concerned educational board will be considered as proof of date of birth. No other document will be accepted for verification of date of birth.
    • Candidates belonging to SC/ST/SEBC category should submit proper caste certificate as per the proforma of Govt. of India.
    • Candidates belonging to SEBC category, but coming in creamy layer will not be entitled to the benefits of reservation and shall have to apply as General Category candidate.
    • Candidates belonging to EWS category should submit proper certificate as per the proforma of Govt. of India.
    • Candidates must ensure before applying that they are eligible according to the criteria stipulated in the advertisement. If the candidate is found ineligible at any stage of recruitment process, he/she will be disqualified and their candidature will be cancelled. Concealment of fact/information or submitting false information will lead to cancellation of candidature at any stage of recruitment.
    • Any legal proceedings in respect of any matter of claim or dispute arising out of this advertisement and/or an application in response thereto can be instituted only in Prayagraj and courts/tribunals/ forums at Prayagraj.
    • The University reserves the right to Revise/Reschedule/Cancel/Suspend the recruitment process without assigning any reason. The decision of the University shall be final and no appeal in this regard shall be entertained.
    • Any corrigendum/ changes/ updates related to the recruitment process shall be available on official website of University of Allahabad www.allduniv.ac.in
  • The candidate must attach soft copies of all relevant documents which they have claimed in the online application form. The original certificates would be required at the time of interview only.
    • Candidates desirous of applying for more than one post should submit separate application for each post along with requisite application fee. If a candidate is willing to apply for a common discipline as well as specialized discipline in the same cadre, he/she has to fill up only one application form and make a mention at the top at the prescribed place regarding his candidature for specialized discipline.
    • The employed candidate of Govt./Private Universities/Colleges/Autonomous bodies should send

the applications through proper channel. However, they may produce the NO OBJECTION

CERTIFICATE (NOC) from their organization at the time of interview with a certificate that (i) no vigilance case is pending/being contemplated against him/her (ii) the applicant will be relieved within one month of receipt of appointment offer, if he/she is selected.

  • The decision of the Vice-Chancellor, University of Allahabad in all matters relating to eligibility, acceptance or rejection of applications, mode of selection and conduct of interview will be final

and binding on the

candidates and no enquiry or correspondence will

be entertained in this

connection from any individual or his/ her agency.

  • Where an applicant requests, for good and sufficient reasons, to be considered in absentia, the Selection Committee on the recommendation of Screening Committee and only after the prior approval of the Vice- Chancellor in this regard, may consider  his/her candidature.
    • Applications received without the requisite documents, fees, and after the prescribed date will not be entertained in any case.
    • Incomplete applications shall be summarily rejected.
    • Canvassing in any form will be treated as a disqualification for the post.
    • Candidates must be in sound health. They must, if selected be prepared to undergo such medical examination and satisfy competent medical authority as the University may require.
    • The University reserves the right to change the number and nature of posts/vacancies without assigning any reason.
    • Those who have applied against Advt UoA/Asst. Prof/01/2019, dated 23/04/2019 shall be charged Rs. 500/- for UR, EWS & OBC and Rs. 200/- for SC & ST applicants along with facilitation charges of Rs. 50/- only but they must apply afresh.

The applicants may visit the official website www.allduniv.ac.in for detailed advertisement and for submission of ON-Line Application. The last date for submission of online application is 27.10.2021.

University of Allahabad www.allduniv.ac.in

Leave a Reply