Sri Venkateswara College, New Delhi Recruitment Various Post

Sri Venkateswara College, New Delhi Recruitment Various Post. Advertisement for Library Attendant Post at Sri Venkateswara College, New Delhi : Last Date 21/07/22.

Sri Venkateswara College, Dhaula Kuan, New Delhi – 110 021 (University of Delhi)

SVC/Advt./NT/2022                                                                   01.07.2022

Online Applications are invited for the below mentioned posts on the prescribed format available at www.svc.ac.in. Candidates are required to fill the online form and pay the requisite fee.

S.No.Name of the PostTotal No. of postsURSCSTOBCEWSPwBDPay Level
1**Administrative Officer01010000010
2**Librarian010000001(LV)10
3Senior Personal Assistant01010000007
4Senior Assistant010000001(LD)06
5Assistant010000001 (ASD)04
6Junior Assistant020100010002
7Library Attendant07020100020101(LD)01
8Laboratory Assistant03030000004
 Botany010100000 
 Chemistry010100000 
 Zoology010100000 
9Laboratory Attendant331442830201
 Biochemistry0201000001(HI)01
 Biotechnology0100010001
 Botany0602010010101(LV)01
 Chemistry110501010301001
 Computer (ICT)01000010001
 Electronics02020000001
 Physics0300101010001
 Statistics01000001001
 Zoology0604010010001

Abbreviations: UR- Unreserved, SC- Scheduled Caste, ST- Scheduled Tribe, OBC- Other Backward Class, PwBD- Persons with Benchmark Disabilities, EWS- Economically Weaker Sections, VI(LV)- Visual Impairment (Low Vision), HI- Hearing Impairment, LD – Locomotor Disabilities, ASD – Autism Spectrum Disorder

** Posts in S.No. 1 & 2 are kept in abeyance till further notice by Sri Venkateswara College. Kindly refer to the notice dated 4 July, 2022 on the college website in this regard.

NOTE:

  1. The number of vacant posts may vary. Any addendum/corrigendum shall be posted on the website of the college only.
  2. The non-refundable Fee of Rs.1000/- is for UR/OBC/EWS category and 500/- for SC/ST category. No application fee payable for candidates belonging to PwBD category and women applicant.
  3. For further details regarding qualifications, age, experience, other job requirements, etc. please visit the college website: www.svc.ac.in .
  • The last date of submission of online application is 21st July, 2022 or 21 days from date of publishing the advertisement in the Employment News, whichever is later.

PRINCIPAL

Senior Personal Assistant

Pay Level 07

Age Limit: 35 years Essential:

  1. A Bachelor Degree from a recognized University.
  • At least 03 years of experience working as Private Secretary/ Personal Assistant/ Stenographer/ Executive Assistant/ Executive Secretary in a Government Department/ Universities/ Autonomous Bodies/ PSUs/ Educational Institution recognized by the Government.

3.               Skill test norms:

  • Dictation: 10 minutes at an average speed of 100 w.p.m.
    • Transcription: 40 minutes (English) or 55 minutes (Hindi) on computer.
    • Computer proficiency viz. Typing Skill, Word Processing, Spread sheet, Internet, E-mail communication etc.

Desirable:

  1. Degree/Diploma in Computer Application/Science.
  2. Diploma in Office Management and Secretarial practice.
  3. Knowledge of service rules applicable for Central Government establishments.

SENIOR ASSISTANT

Pay Level 06

Age Limit: 30 years Essential:

Graduate or Post-Graduate from a recognized University in any discipline with working knowledge of computers.

Note:

  1. The incumbent is expected to work under the supervision of Section Officer or Assistant Registrar/ Assistant Controller of Examinations. He should possess an aptitude for drafting/noting in English and office procedure in a computerized environment and is expected to handle one or more functions related to Educational Administration/ Examinations/ General Administration/ Accounts/ House Keeping/ Establishment/ HR/ Legal/ Purchase/ Accounts & Finance/ Project Management/ Public Relations.
  • The candidates for Direct Recruitment will be assessed on the basis of Scheme of Examination as prescribed by the University from time to time.
  • All direct recruits are expected to work in a computerized environment and required to qualify a skill test in handling computers within one year from their appointment before completion of probation period.

Assistant

Pay Level 04

Age Limit: 30 years Essential:

A Graduate from a recognized University in any discipline with good working knowledge of computers.

Laboratory Assistant

Pay Level 04

Age Limit: 30 years

Essential:

Should have passed Senior Secondary (10+2) or an equivalent examination with relevant Science Subject

OR

Graduate with relevant subject.

Junior Assistant

Pay Level 02

Age Limit: 27 years

Essential:

  1. A Senior Secondary School Certificate (10+2) or its equivalent qualification from a recognized Board/ University/ Institution.
  • Having a typing speed of 35 w.p.m. in English or 30 w.p.m. in Hindi Typewriting through Computers.

Library Attendant

Pay Level 01

Age Limit: 30 years Essential:

  1. Passed 10th or equivalent examination from any State Education Board or Governmentrecognized Institution.
    1. Certificate in Library Science/Library & Information Science from a recognized Institution.

Desirable:

Computer as a subject at Secondary level or Basic course in Computers from any Institution.

Laboratory Attendant

Pay Level 01

Age Limit: 30 years

Essential:

Should have passed 10th or an equivalent examination with science subjects from recognized board. Scheme of Examination for the posts included in the Schedule (As applicable)

(The tests as indicated in the Scheme of Examination detailed below may be computer based or otherwise. For Computer based tests, the candidates will be required to mark/type their responses including that for the descriptive papers on the computer).

  1. Scheme of Examination for direct recruitment to the post of SENIOR PERSONAL ASSISTANT

A.              Scheme of the Examination:

 Type of ExaminationTime:Max. marks:
Paper-IMCQ Type2 hours*300 marks (150 questions)
Paper-IIDescriptive Type3 hours*200 marks
Skill TestSkills pertaining to subject matter of the concerned post would be assessed. (The manner in which the skills are to be assessed may be determined by the examiner/ group of examiners appointed for the purpose)Time: 1/2 hrs.The test will be of 50 marks. To qualify the candidate should obtain 25 marks. This will however be only be qualifying in nature.
Total Marks500

*15 minutes extra per hour would be given to Visually Handicapped, Cerebral Palsy candidates or similarly placed candidates from PwBD category.

B.              Test components:

  Paper-I  TEST COMPONENTSDURATION: 2 hours
NO. OF QUESTIONSMARKS
(i)Questions pertaining to specific area of the post concerned50100
(ii)General Awareness2550
(iii)Reasoning Ability2550
(iv)Mathematical Ability2550
(v)Test of Language English or Hindi2550
 TOTAL150300
  Paper-IITEST COMPONENTSDURATION: 3 hours
MARKS
Descriptive Type200
 TOTAL200

C.              Syllabus:

Paper – I:

  • Questions pertaining to specific area of the post concerned: The questions will pertain to the specific area/skill of the post concerned. For instance, for the post of Assistant Manager, questions will be asked from Hotel Management, for Legal Assistant – questions on Law, for Engineer – questions on Engineering etc.
  • General Awareness: Questions will be designed to test the ability of the candidate’s General Awareness of the environment and its relevance to the society. The questions will also be designed to test knowledge of the current events and of such matters of everyday observation as may be expected of an educated person. The test will include questions relating to India and her neighboring countries, especially pertaining to History, Indian Polity & Constitution, Art & Culture, Geography, Economics, General Policy, Science & Scientific Research, National/International Organizations/Institutions, events etc.
  • Reasoning Ability: The syllabus of General Intelligence includes questions of both verbal and non-verbal types. Test may include questions on analogies, similarities, differences, space visualization, problem solving, analysis, judgment, decision making, visual memory, discrimination, observation, relationship, concepts, arithmetical reasoning, verbal and figure classification, arithmetical number series etc.
  • Mathematical Ability: The test of Arithmetical and Numerical Ability will cover Number System including questions on Simplification, Decimals, Fractions, L.C.M., H.C.F., Ratio & Proportion, Percentage, Average, Profit & Loss, Discount, Simple & Compound Interest, Mensuration, Time & Work, Time & Distance, Tables & Graphs, etc.

(v)          Test of English/Hindi:

In addition to the testing of candidate’s understanding of the English or Hindi Languages, its Vocabulary, Grammar, Sentence Structure, Synonyms, Antonyms and its correct usage etc. would also be tested.

Paper – II:

Descriptive Type: The questions will be designed to test the ability of the candidate’s knowledge and awareness on higher education system in India, its regulatory bodies and recent developments in the field and on the following subjects:

TopicMarks allocated
Basic knowledge pertaining to functional, procedural aspect of the work profile of the post concerned.100 marks (10questions x 10 marks) Each question to be answered in 100 words
Situation Test analysis, where the candidates reaction would be sought on a given situation test case25 marks (200 words)
Knowledge of Computers with special reference to knowledge of         word                         processing, data analysis packages25 marks
Essay50 arks (500 words)

D.              Skill Test:

The skill test shall be qualifying in nature and no additional credits for the same shall be allocated.

2.              Scheme of Examination for direct recruitment to the post of SENIOR ASSISTANT

The following shall be the Scheme of Examination, components of written test and its syllabus for recruitment to the post of Senior Assistant by direct recruitment:

A.              Scheme of the Examination:

Written Test
Paper – I MCQ TypeTime: 2 hours*Max. marks: 300 marks (150 questions)
Paper-II Descriptive TypeTime: 3 hours*Max. marks: 200 marks
Total Marks500 marks

*15 minutes extra per hour would be given to Visually Handicapped, Cerebral Palsy candidates or similarly placed candidates from PwBD category.

B.              Test components:

  Paper-I  TEST COMPONENTSDURATION: 2 hours
NO. OF QUESTIONSMARKS
(i)General awareness3060
(ii)Reasoning ability4080
(iii)Mathematical ability4080
(iv)Test of Language English or Hindi4080
 TOTAL150300
  Paper-IITEST COMPONENTSDURATION: 3hours
MARKS
Descriptive Type200
TOTAL200
  • Syllabus:

Paper – I:

  • General Awareness: Questions will be designed to test the ability of the candidate’s General Awareness of the environment and its relevance to the society. The questions will also be designed to test knowledge of the current events and of such matters of everyday observation as may be expected of an educated person. The test will include questions relating to India and its neighboring countries, especially pertaining to History, Indian Polity & Constitution, Art & Culture, Geography, Economics, General Policy, Science & Scientific Research, National/International Organizations /Institutions, events etc.
  • Reasoning Ability: The syllabus includes questions of both verbal and non-verbal types. Test may include questions on analogies, similarities, differences, space

visualization, problem solving, analysis, judgment, decision making, visual memory, discrimination, observation, relationship, concepts, arithmetical reasoning, verbal and figure classification, arithmetical number series etc.

  • Mathematical Ability: The test will cover Number System including questions on Simplification, Decimals, Fractions, L.C.M., H.C.F., Ratio & Proportion, Percentage, Average, Profit & Loss, Discount, Simple & Compound Interest, Mensuration, Time & Work, Time & Distance, Tables & Graphs, etc.

(iv)        Test of English or Hindi:

In addition to the testing of candidate’s understanding of the English or Hindi Languages, its Vocabulary, Grammar, Sentence Structure, Synonyms, Antonyms and its correct usage etc. would also be tested.

Paper – II:

Descriptive Type: The questions will be designed to test the ability of the candidate’s knowledge and awareness about the subjects detailed below:

TopicMarks allocated
Basic knowledge of the Constitution of India and working of its political system30 marks (3 questions x 10 marks) Each question to be answered in 100 words
Basic    knowledge    of    the            administration      in institutions of Higher Education20 marks (2 questions x 10 marks) Each question to be answered in 100 words
Knowledge and application of Office Procedures, Rules & Regulations30 marks (3 questions x 10 marks) Each question to be answered in 100 words
English/Hindi with special reference to skill in noting/ drafting20 marks (2 questions x 10 marks) Each question to be answered in 100 words
Situation   Test   essay,   where   the                candidate’s reaction would be sought on a given situation test case25 marks (200 words)
Knowledge of Computers with special reference to knowledge of word processing, data analysis packages25 marks
Essay50 marks (500 words)

3.              Scheme of Examination for direct recruitment to the post of ASSISTANT

The following shall be the scheme of Examination, components of written test and its syllabus forrecruitment to the post of Assistant by direct recruitment:

A.              Scheme of the Examination:

Written Test
 Type of ExaminationTime:Max. marks allowed:
Paper-IMCQ Type2 hours*300 marks (150 questions)
Paper-IIDescriptive Type2 hours*150
Total Marks450

*15 minutes extra per hour would be given to Visually Handicapped, Cerebral Palsy candidates or similarly placed candidates from PwBD category.

B.              Test components:

  Paper-I  TEST COMPONENTSDURATION: 2 hours
NO. OF QUESTIONSMARKS
(i)General awareness3060
(ii)Reasoning ability4080
(iii)Mathematical ability4080
(iv)Test of Language English or Hindi4080
 TOTAL150300
  Paper-IITEST COMPONENTSDURATION: 2 hours
MARKS
Descriptive Type150
TOTAL150
  • Syllabus

Paper- I:

  • General Awareness: Questions will be designed to test the ability of the candidate’s General Awareness of the environment and its relevance to the society. The questions will also be designed to test knowledge of the current events and of such matters of everyday observation as may be expected of an educated person. The test will include questions relating to India and its neighboring countries, especially pertaining to History, Indian Polity & Constitution, Art & Culture, Geography, Economics, General Policy, Science & Scientific Research, National/International Organizations

/Institutions, events etc.

  • Reasoning Ability: The syllabus includes questions of both verbal and non-verbal types. Test may include questions on analogies, similarities, differences, space visualization, problem solving, analysis, judgment, decision making, visual memory, discrimination, observation, relationship, concepts, arithmetical reasoning, verbal and figure classification, arithmetical number series etc.
  • Mathematical Ability: The test will cover Number System including questions on Simplification, Decimals, Fractions, L.C.M., H.C.F., Ratio & Proportion, Percentage, Average, Profit & Loss, Discount, Simple & Compound Interest, Mensuration, Time & Work, Time & Distance, Tables & Graphs, etc.

(iv)      Test of English or Hindi:

In addition to the testing of candidate’s understanding of the English or Hindi Languages, its Vocabulary, Grammar, Sentence Structure, Synonyms, Antonyms and its correct usage etc. would also be tested.

Paper – II:

Descriptive Type: The questions will be designed to test the ability of the candidate’s knowledge and awareness about the subjects detailed below:

TopicMarks allocated
Basic knowledge of the Constitution of India and working of its political system30 marks (3 questions x 10 marks) Each question to be answered in 100 words
Basic knowledge of the administration in institutions of Higher Education20 marks (2 questions x 10 marks) Each question to be answered in 100 words
Knowledge and application of                                               Office Procedures, Rules & Regulations30 marks (3 questions x 10 marks) Each question to be answered in 100 words
English/Hindi with special reference to skill in noting/drafting20 marks (2 questions x 10 marks) Each question to be answered in 100 words
Situation Test essay, where the candidate’s reaction would be sought on a given situation test case25 marks (200 words)
Knowledge of   Computers   with                        special reference to knowledge of word processing, data analysis packages25 marks

4.              Scheme of Examination for direct recruitment to the post of JUNIOR ASSISTANT

The following shall be the scheme of Examination, components of written test and its syllabus forrecruitment to the post of Junior Assistant by direct recruitment:

A.              Scheme of the Examination:

Written Test
 Type of ExaminationTime:*Max marks:
Paper-IMCQ Type3 hours200 (200 questions)
Paper-IIEssay & Comprehension test1.5 hour100
Total Marks300

*15 minutes extra per hour would be given to Visually Handicapped, Cerebral Palsy candidates or similarly placed candidates from PwBD category.

B.              Test components:

  Paper-I  TEST COMPONENTSDURATION: 3 hours
NO. OF QUESTIONSMARKS
(i)General awareness5050
(ii)Reasoning ability5050
(iii)Mathematical ability5050
(iv)Language English or Hindi5050
 TOTAL200200
  Paper-IITEST COMPONENTSDURATION:1.5 hour
MARKS
Essay, comprehension & letter writing100
TOTAL100
  SKILLTESTTEST COMPONENTSDETAILS
On spot typing testQualifying speed shall be at least 35 words per minute in English or 30 words per minute in Hindi, whichwill be tested on a computer (PC).*

*PwBD candidates for whom complete exemption for type test is provided as per guidelines issued by Central Government, will be exempt from the skill test.

Syllabus:

Paper I:

  • General Awareness: Questions will be designed to test the ability of the candidate’s General Awareness of the environment and its relevance to the society. The questions will also be designed to test knowledge of the current events and of such matters of everyday observation as may be expected of an educated person. The test will include questions relating to India and her neighboring countries, especially pertaining to History, Indian Polity & Constitution, Art & Culture, Geography, Economics, General Policy, Science & Scientific Research, National/International Organizations

/Institutions, events etc.

  • Reasoning Ability: The syllabus includes questions of both verbal and non-verbal types. Test may include questions on analogies, similarities, differences, space visualization, problem solving, analysis, judgment, decision making, visual memory, discrimination, observation, relationship, concepts, arithmetical reasoning, verbal and figure classification, arithmetical number series etc.
  • Mathematical Ability: The test will cover Number System including questions on Simplification, Decimals, Fractions, L.C.M., H.C.F., Ratio & Proportion, Percentage, Average, Profit & Loss, Discount, Simple & Compound Interest, Mensuration, Time & Work, Time & Distance, Tables & Graphs, etc.

(iv)      Test of English or Hindi:

In addition to the testing of candidate’s understanding of the English or Hindi Languages, its Vocabulary, Grammar, Sentence Structure, Synonyms, Antonyms and its correct usage etc. would also be tested.

Paper – II:

Essay, comprehension & letter writing: This test is meant for testing the applicability and correct usage of the language, where the candidates would be assessed through essay writing, comprehension and letter writing, situation test analysis etc.

Skill Test:

The typing test shall be a skill test, which shall be qualifying in nature and no additional credits for the same shall be allocated.

5. Scheme of Examination for direct recruitment to   the post of LIBRARY ATTENDANT

The following shall be the scheme of Examination, components of written test and its syllabus forrecruitment to the post of Library Attendant by the direct recruitment:

A.              Scheme of Examination:

Written Test
Objective Type (MCQ) Library Aptitude, General Awareness etc.(150 questions)Time: 3 hrs.*Max. Marks:300 marks
Total Marks300 marks

*15 minutes extra per hour would be given to Visually Handicapped, Cerebral Palsy candidates or similarly placed candidates from PwBD category.

Objective Type (MCQ)  TEST COMPONENTSDURATION: 3 hours
NO. OF QUESTIONSMARKS
(i)Library Aptitude50100
(ii)General Awareness2550
(iii)Reasoning Ability2550
(iv)Mathematical Ability2550
(v)Test of Language English or Hindi2550
 TOTAL150300

B. Detailed Syllabus:

  • Library Aptitude: Questions will be designed to test the knowledge and awareness on Library Information Science and recent development in the field of Library Science. The questions may be from all the spheres of library science.
  • General Awareness: Questions will be designed to test the ability of the candidate’s General Awareness of the environment and its relevance to the society. The questions will also be designed to test knowledge of the current events and of such matters of everyday observation as may be expected of an educated person. The test will include questions relating to India and her neighboring countries, especially pertaining to History, Indian Polity & Constitution, Art & Culture, Geography, Economics, General Policy, Science & Scientific Research, National/International Organizations/Institutions, events etc.
  • Reasoning Ability: The syllabus of General Intelligence includes questions of both verbal and non-verbal types. Test may include questions on analogies, similarities, differences, space visualization, problem solving, analysis, judgment, decision making, visual memory, discrimination, observation, relationship, concepts, arithmetical reasoning, verbal and figure classification, arithmetical number series etc.
  • Mathematical Ability: The test of Arithmetical and Numerical Ability will cover Number System including questions on Simplification, Decimals, Fractions, L.C.M., H.C.F., Ratio & Proportion, Percentage, Average, Profit & Loss, Discount, Simple & Compound Interest, Mensuration, Time & Work, Time & Distance, Tables & Graphs, etc.
  • Test of Language English or Test of Language Hindi: In addition to the testing of candidate’s understanding of the English or Hindi Languages, its Vocabulary, Grammar, Sentence Structure, Synonyms, Antonyms and its correct usage etc. would also be tested.

6.    Scheme of Examination for direct recruitment to the post of LABORATORY ASSISTANT

The following shall be the scheme of examination, components of written test and its syllabus for the post of Laboratory Assistant

A. Scheme of Examination:

Written Test
Paper – I  (MCQ) General Science & Awareness(150 questions)Time: 2 hrs.*Max. Marks:300 marks (150 questions)
Paper – II Subject   specific    laboratory    based practical questionsTime: 3 hrs.*Max. Marks:150 marks
Skill Test Skills pertaining to subject matter of the concerned post would be assessed through a skill test to be conducted by the concerned department under the direct supervision of HOD/Dean of concerned Faculty.   The skill test shall be conducted in a manner which will elicit the ability of the candidate in handling various scientific/ humanities experiments/tests, as the case may be in a typical laboratory setup of the concerned department. This skill test is aimed to check the practical knowledge of the candidate in terms of various Do’s and Don’ts in a laboratory related to various hazards, precautions etc.Time: 1 hr.The test will be of 50 marks. To qualify the candidate should obtain 30 marks. This will, however, be only qualifying in nature.
Total Marks (300+150)450 marks

*15 minutes extra per hour would be given to Visually Handicapped, Cerebral Palsy candidates or similarly placed candidates from PwBD category.

  Paper – I  TEST COMPONENTSDURATION: 2 hours
NO. OF QUESTIONSMARKS
(i)General Science60120
(ii)General Awareness2040
(iii)Reasoning Ability2040
(iv)Mathematical Ability3060
(v)Test of Language English or Hindi2040
 TOTAL150300

Detailed Syllabus for Paper I:

  • General Science: Questions will be designed to test the knowledge of science, laboratory equipment and lab practice. The questions may be from all the spheres of science, however, emphasis would be on the field of science pertaining to the department for which the candidate is being assessed. In case of appointment in departments under the Faculty of Arts/Social Sciences/Mathematical Sciences questions pertaining to the subject matter of the concerned department may also be included.
  • General Awareness: Questions will be designed to test the ability of the candidate’s General Awareness of the environment and its relevance to the society. The questions will also be designed to test knowledge of the current events and of such matters of everyday observation as may be expected of an educated person. The test will include questions relating to India and her neighboring countries, especially pertaining to History, Indian Polity & Constitution, Art & Culture, Geography, Economics, General Policy, Science & Scientific Research, National/International Organizations/Institutions, events etc.
  • Reasoning Ability: The syllabus of General Intelligence includes questions of both verbal and non-verbal types. Test may include questions on analogies, similarities, differences, space visualization, problem solving, analysis, judgment, decision making, visual memory, discrimination, observation, relationship, concepts, arithmetical reasoning, verbal and figure classification, arithmetical number series etc.
  • Mathematical Ability: The test of Arithmetical and Numerical Ability will cover Number System including questions on Simplification, Decimals, Fractions, L.C.M., H.C.F., Ratio & Proportion, Percentage, Average, Profit & Loss, Discount, Simple & Compound Interest, Mensuration, Time & Work, Time & Distance, Tables & Graphs, etc.

(v)       Test of Language English or Test of Language Hindi:

In addition to the testing of candidate’s understanding of the English or Hindi Languages, its Vocabulary, Grammar, Sentence Structure, Synonyms, Antonyms and its correct usage etc. would also be tested.

  • Paper – II: Subject specific laboratory based practical questions.The paper will cover the following areas:
TopicMarks allocated
Subject specific laboratory based practical questionsKnowledge of Computers with special reference to knowledge of word processing, data analysis packagesSection 1 – MCQ 100 marks (50 questions) Section 2 – Descriptive 50 marks (5 questions)

C.  Skill Test:

The skill test shall be qualifying in nature and no additional credits for the same shall be allocated.

This skill test is aimed to check the practical knowledge of the candidate in terms of various Do’s and Don’ts in a laboratory related to various hazards, precautions etc.

7. Scheme of Examination for direct recruitment to the post of LABORATORY ATTENDANT

The following shall be the scheme of examination, components of written test and its syllabus forthe post of Laboratory Attendant

A.              Scheme of Examination:

Written Test
Objective Type (MCQ) General Science and Awareness(150 questions)Time: 3 hrs.*Max. Marks:300 marks
Total Marks300 marks

*15 minutes extra per hour would be given to Visually Handicapped, Cerebral Palsy candidates or similarly placed candidates from PwBD category.

Objective Type (MCQ)  TEST COMPONENTSDURATION: 3 hours
NO. OF QUESTIONSMARKS
(i)General Science60120
(ii)General Awareness2040
(iii)Reasoning Ability2040
(iv)Mathematical Ability3060
(v)Test of Language English or Hindi2040
 TOTAL150300

B. Detailed Syllabus:

  • General Science: Questions will be designed to test the knowledge of science, laboratory equipment and lab practice. The questions may be from all the spheres of science, however, emphasis would be on the field of science pertaining to the department for which the candidate is being assessed. In case of appointment in departments under the Faculty of Arts/Social Sciences/Mathematical Sciences questions pertaining to the subject matter of the concerned department may also be included. For Computer Laboratory Attendant the questions may be based on computer science and computer applications.
  • General Awareness: Questions will be designed to test the ability of the candidate’s General Awareness of the environment and its relevance to the society. The questions will also be designed to test knowledge of the current events and of such matters of everyday observation as may be expected of an educated person. The test will include questions relating to India and her neighboring countries, especially pertaining to History, Indian Polity & Constitution, Art & Culture, Geography, Economics, General Policy, Science & Scientific Research, National/International Organizations /Institutions, events etc.
  • Reasoning Ability: The syllabus of General Intelligence includes questions of both verbal and non-verbal types. Test may include questions on analogies, similarities, differences, space visualization, problem solving, analysis, judgment, decision making,

visual memory, discrimination, observation, relationship, concepts, arithmetical reasoning, verbal and figure classification, arithmetical number series etc.

  • Mathematical Ability: The test of Arithmetical and Numerical Ability will cover Number System including questions on Simplification, Decimals, Fractions, L.C.M., H.C.F., Ratio & Proportion, Percentage, Average, Profit & Loss, Discount, Simple & Compound Interest, Mensuration, Time & Work, Time & Distance, Tables & Graphs, etc.
  • Test of Language English or Test of Language Hindi: In addition to the testing of candidate’s understanding of the English or Hindi Languages, its Vocabulary, Grammar, Sentence Structure, Synonyms, Antonyms and its correct usage etc. would also be tested.

Manner and mode for drawing final merit list:

  1. The question paper will be bilingual (English and Hindi) and the applicant will have the option to respond in either of the languages. However, the same medium of language must be used throughout.
  • The questions in the written test will be of the level of degree/diploma/examination which is defined as the minimum eligibility for the respective post.
  • The minimum overall qualifying marks for written test shall be 45% for the unreserved posts and 40% for the posts reserved for OBC category and 35% for the posts reserved for SC/ST/ PwBD category. If the number of candidates qualifying is more than 30 times the advertised posts, the merit list would be restricted to 30 times the advertised posts for the purpose of shortlisting the candidates for skill test.
  • There shall be negative marking for wrong answers in MCQ based questions to the tune of 1/4th of marks allocated per question.
  • Merit list shall be drawn only for candidates who qualify written test.
  • In case of bunching/bracketing of candidates in the results of the written test, the priority/merit list would be decided as follows:
  • The candidate having more marks in aggregate in the examination/degree/diploma which is defined as the minimum eligibility for the respective post will be given preference.
  • In case of further bunching/bracketing of candidates, candidate senior in age will be given preference.
  • In case option at (a) and (b) is exhausted, it will be decided through draw of lots.

GENERAL CONDITIONS FOR THE APPLICANTS

Note:

  1. All concerned are requested to check College Website (www.svc.ac.in) regularly for any update.
  • Any Addendum / Corrigendum shall be posted on the College website only.
  • Applicants should possess the prescribed qualification and experience as on the closing date of application, as prescribed by the University/College from time to time for the respective post. The advertised post carries admissible scale plus admissible allowances. Applicants are required to produce specific certificates as per eligibility conditions.

AGE RELAXATION:

The upper age limit prescribed for the advertised post shall be relaxable in case of candidates belonging to the Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, Other Backward Classes (Central List), Persons with Disabilities, Ex-servicemen and other specified categories of persons in accordance with the orders issued in this behalf from time to time by the Central Government and adopted by the University.

The upper age limit shall also be relaxable up to a maximum of five years or the numberof years (in completed years) whichever is less provided they have rendered at least three years regular service in same or allied field in organization(s) under Government Departments/ Statutory or Autonomous bodies/Universities/ affiliated or constituent colleges under the University/Public Sector Undertakings.

“Regular service” means service rendered by an employee in the Cadre on regular basis other than the service on contract or daily wages but includes ad-hoc promotion orappointment in a cadre post through due procedure followed by regularization to the extent approved by the competent authority.

  • The upper age-limit as prescribed for direct recruits shall not be insisted upon in the case of departmental candidates of the University/college(s).

The upper age limit will also be relaxed to the extent of service rendered by them in respect of persons who are already working on contract/daily wages/ad-hoc basis in the University or its College(s) provided they have put in at least one year of service. (The relaxation will be subject to other applicable rules and also production of relevant experience certificate from the University or the concerned College where the applicant has served).

  • The upper age limit for the posts advertised shall be determined as on closing date of advertisement. Documents for seeking age relaxation should be submitted at the time of written examination/interview (if applicable) also even if the same has been submitted earlier.
  • The above provisions are summarized in the table given below:
S.No.CategoryAge Relaxation permissible beyond the Upper age limit(prescribed in the section for qualifications)
1.SC/ST5 years
2.OBC(NCL)3 years
3.PWD10 years
4.PWD + OBC(NCL)13 years
5.PWD + SC/ST15 years
6.Ex-Servicemen and commissioned Officers including ECO/SSCOs5 years
7.Permanent Employee in Government Departments/ Statutory or Autonomous bodies/ Universities/ affiliated or constituent colleges under the University/ Public Sector Undertakings.5 years or the number of years (in completed years) whichever is less provided they have rendered at least three years regular service in the Government Departments/ Statutory or Autonomous bodies/Universities/ affiliated or constituent colleges under the University/Public Sector Undertakings.
8.Departmental candidates of University of Delhi and its collegesUpper age limit shall not be insisted upon
9.Persons who are already working on contract/daily wages/ad-hoc basis in the University of Delhior its College(s)upper age limit will be relaxed to the extent of service rendered by them in the University of Delhi or its colleges provided they have put in at least one year of service.

*The age relaxation shall be subject to the condition that maximum age of the applicant on thecrucial date shall not exceed 56 years.

  • There would be a further relaxation of 05% in marks wherever a percentage has been prescribed for the minimum qualifying education degree for the applicants belonging to SC, ST, OBC and PwBD category.

However, SC/ST/OBC(NCL)/PWD candidates who opt to apply for unreserved vacancies will not be eligible for age relaxation or relaxation in cut off marks which are otherwise allowed to those belonging to these categories.Further,                 reserve                category                                                 candidates (SC/ST/OBC(NCL)/PwBD) who become eligible by virtue of age relaxation applicable in their case, will be considered only for reserved seats of the category to which they belong even if they have the merit to be considered otherwise for UR.

Caste/ Category Certificates

  • Candidates applying under any of the reserved category viz. SC/ST/OBC(NCL) will be considered subject to submission of valid Caste certificate on a prescribed format issued by the competent authority. The vacancies are being advertised in financial year 2022- 2023, therefore, valid NCL-OBC certificate issued during the period from 01.04.2022 to 31.03.2023 will be considered valid. Candidates who have NCL-OBC certificate issued before or after this period (i.e. 01.04.2022 to 31.03.2023), will not be considered valid for this advertisement. Candidates applying under OBC category must produce the valid caste certificate in the form at provided by the DoP&T vide O.M. No. 36036/2/2013-Estt. (Res.) dated 30.05.2014 and further clarification issued by DoP&T OM No. 36036/2/2013- Estt(Res-I) dated 31.03.2016. Certificate must be valid for employment in Central Government Institutions. OBC candidate’s eligibility will be based on Castes borne in the Central List of Govt. of India. Their Sub-caste should also match with the entries in Central List of OBC, failing which their candidature as OBC candidate will not be considered. They will however be treated as UR candidate. The OBC certificate should clearly show that the applicant does not belong to the Creamy Layer. The certificate submitted should be digitally verifiable.
  • The vacancies advertised under EWS Category are as per the instructions issued by DoPT, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pension, Govt. of India, vide OM. No. 36039/1/2019-Estt (Res), dated 31.01.2019. Application under EWS category will be considered subject to submission of Income and Assets certificate on a prescribed format issued by the competent authority and subject to verification of genuinity of the certificate by the issuing authority. As per DoP&T OM No. 36039/1/2019-Estt (Res), dated 31.01.2019, the crucial date for submitting income and asset certificate by the candidate is the closing date for receipt of application for the post, except in cases where date is fixed otherwise. Therefore, a valid EWS certificate will be the one which has been issued by the competent authority, as prescribed by the GOI/DOPT, on or before the last date of submission of online application. Candidates who fail to produce valid EWS certificate will not be considered for reservation under this category. They will however, be considered for UR category. Therefore, EWS candidate must ensure that they have a valid EWS certificate on or before the last date of submission of application.
  • In case the applicant wants to claim benefits under the PwBD category, the applicant’s relevant disability should not be less than 40 per cent. Proof to this effect in the form of a valid Disability Certificate must be uploaded with the application.
  • Those who are in employment with state/Central Govt/PSU, must submit a “NO OBJECTION CERTIFICATE” from the employer at the time of verification of documents or as asked to upload. Failure to submit/upload NOC by due date will lead to cancellation of candidature.
  • Canvassing in any form will be a disqualification.
  • In case of any dispute/ambiguity that may occur in the process of selection, the decision of the college shall be final. Applicants are advised to satisfy themselves before applying that they possess the essential qualifications laid down in the advertisement.
  • Any dispute in regard to any matter referred to herein shall be subject to the jurisdiction of Delhi Courts only.
  1. All correspondence from the college including interview letter, if any, shall be sent only to the e-mail address provided by the applicant in the application form.
  1. The number/category/recruitment mode of posts advertised may increase/decrease/change, and the college reserves the right not to fill up some or all posts advertised, if the circumstances so warrant.
  1. The college reserves the right to offer the post at a level lower than that advertised/applied, or on contract/deputation basis, depending upon the qualifications, experience and performance of the candidate, wherever applicable.
  1. In case of any inadvertent mistake in the process of selection, which may be detected at any stage even after issuing an appointment letter, the college reserves the right to modify/withdraw/cancel any communication made to the applicant.
  1. In anticipation of the huge number of applicants, scrutiny of the eligibility criteria etc. may not be undertaken at the time of Recruitment Examination. Therefore, the applications shall be accepted provisionally. The candidates are advised to go through the requirements of educational qualification, age etc. and satisfy themselves that they are eligible as per advertisement published/uploaded by college before applying, otherwise their candidature will be cancelled at any stage if any information or claim is not found substantiated including when the scrutiny of documents is undertaken by the college.
  1. Applicants must NOT furnish any particulars that are false, tampered or fabricated, or suppress any material / information while submitting the application and self-certified copies/testimonials.
  1. Based on the declaration made by the candidate in their Online Registration Form/Application Form, they will be provisionally declared eligible to appear in the Recruitment Examination in Computer Based Test (CBT) mode. However, a preliminary scrutiny will be made based on information provided in the application form before declaration of results. All Selection will be made in order of merit. Qualified/selected candidates are subject to multi stage document verification in online/offline mode as prescribed including verification from original & others. If anyone is found not fulfilling the prescribed qualification/experience etc. claimed and any other eligibility criteria as per the advertisement published/uploaded, at any stage of process, his/her candidature will be treated as cancelled without any further notice.
  1. Candidates will be allowed to appear in the test provisionally. Mere appearing in the Recruitment Test and Qualifying the test is not the criteria for calling for Interview. It will be subject to fulfillment of all eligibility qualification/conditions and verification of documents. Further, in case it is found that the documents/information submitted by the candidate are false or the candidate has suppressed relevant information, the services/candidature of the candidate shall be terminated without prejudice to any other action initiated by the college.

Note: In case of any persistent issue, the applicants can mail their problem at the email Id- [email protected].

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *