Miranda House, Delhi University Recruitment of Teaching Staff

Miranda House, Delhi University Recruitment of Teaching Staff. MIRANDA HOUSE, UNIVERSITY OF DELHI, Delhi -110 007

Recruitment of Teaching Staff

Advt. No MH/Teaching (2022-23)/T/260/2022 Date 28.09.2022

Online applications are invited in the prescribed Application Form at web link https://colrec.du.ac.in/ from eligible candidates for appointment to the post of Assistant Professor, in following subjects departments, in the Academic Level 10 with rationalized entry pay of Rs. 57,700/- of the 7th Central Pay Commission Pay Matrix, in the College.

The last date for receipt of application is 18.10.2022 or two weeks from the date of publication of the advertisement in the Employment News, whichever is later.

For details, please visit the College Website: www.mirandahouse.ac.in as well as University of Delhi Website: www.du.ac.in Persons with Benchmark Disabilitý (PwBD) candidates may approach the Helpdesk set up at the College in case they require any assistance in filling up application form.

Serial No.Name of DepartmentSCSTOBCEWSPwBDURTotal
1.Bengali000001 (VT)0203
2.Botany0000100204
3.Chemistry030102000208
4.Computer Science0001001(VI)0103
5.Economics0002000103
6.Elementary Education010020100207
7.English00100100103
8.Geography00103000206
9.Hindi02000100104
10.History020010100105
11.Mathematics01001001(LD)0205
12.Philosophy000000101
13.Physical Education000100001
14.Physics0301030100412
15.Political Science0001001(MD)0103
16.Sanskrit000010001
17.Sociology002000204
18.Zoology0100400005
Total14072107042578


Note: UR-Unreserved, SC-Scheduled Caste, ST-Scheduled Tribe, OBC-Other Backward Classes, EWS Economically Weaker Sections, PwBD Persons with Benchmark Disability, VI-Visual Impairment including blindness and low vision, and LD-Locomotor Disability including leprosy cured, dwarfism, acid attack victims, Cerebral Palsy muscular dystrophy and MD-Multiple Disability.

*PwBD category candidates of any category i.e. UR/SC/ST/OBC may apply.

Any addendum/corrigendum shall be posted only on the College Website: www.mirandahouse.ac.in

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *