Lady Hardinge Medical College for Women Recruitment Senior Resident Post Walk-in-Assessment

Lady Hardinge Medical College for Women Recruitment Walk-in-Assessment will be held for the appointment of Senior Resident on tenure basis in the following specialties on dates mentioned against each specialty:

SL NoName of the departmentNumberr of vacant postsSCSTOBCEWSURDate of Registration & Written Exam
1.Anesthesia19020105020925.05.2022
2.Neonatology06000100525.05.2022
3.Medicine0901003020326.05.2022
4.Neurology04000300126.05.2022
5.Pediatrics Medicine*26050204051027.05.2022
6.Surgery080100010330.05.2022
7.ENT0100000130.05.2022
8.Obstetrics & Gynecology140004030731.05.2022
9.Orthopedics05000010401.06.2022 (10.30 am)
10.Radio diagnosis040100100202.06.2022 
11.Radiotherapy0600102010202.06.2022 
12.Ophthalmology0200000103.06.2022 
13.Dermatology0100000103.06.2022
14.PMR0100100003.06.2022
15.Forensic Medicine020100100103.06.2022
16.Pathology0702001010306.06.2022
17.Biochemistry06000300306.06.2022
18.Pharmacology030010100106.06.2022
19.Physiology050010200207.06.2022
20.Blood Bank0200000207.06.2022
21.Microbiology030100010107.06.2022
22.Anatomy040001010208.06.2022
23.Community Medicine0100010008.06.2022
24.Dental (Oral Maxillofacial Surgery)0100000109.06.2022
Total140148351865

05 posts ( 01-SC, 01ST, 010BC, 01.EWS, 01-UR) are for Paediatrics Nephrology (a unit of Paediatrics Department)

L The numbers of vacant posts indicated above are provisional and subject to change without any notice.

11. 23 vacancies (including 05 carried forward + 12 backlog vacancies +06 current vacancies) are reserved for persons with Disability who suffer from not less than 40% of disabilities [OL, OA (nonsurgical)-. In case of non-availability of suitable person with disabilities the carried forward reservation against 17 Backlog vacancies shall be filled by a person other than a person with disabilities. Where in any recruitment year any vacancy earmarked for EWS category cannot be filled up due to non-availability of a suitable candidates belonging to EWS, such vacancies for that particular recruitment year shall not be carried forward to the next recruitment year as backlog.

III For more details regarding eligibility criteria, other terms & conditions and application form, any corrigendum, if any, please visit our official website http://lhmc-hosp.gov.in.

Terms & Condition of Recruitment

1. Eligibility: Candidate should have more than or equal to (2) 55% of marks in the

final MD/MS/MDS/DNB of concerned specialty from a recognized university (as well as Specialty recognized/ permitted by MCI) for UR/EWS candidate and (2) 50% of marks in final MD/MS/MDS/DNB of concerned specialty for SC/ST/OBC/PWD candidates and should be registered with Delhi Medical Council or applied for registration (proof required).

Eligibility for Neonatology:

Candidate should have more than or equal to(2) 55% of marks in the final MD/MS/MDS/DNB of concerned specialty/MD-Pediatrics or DNB Pediatrics or DCH (Diploma in Child Health from a recognized university (as well as Specialty recognized/ permitted by MCI)for UR/EWS candidate and (2) 50% of marks in final MD/MS/MDS/DNB of concerned specialty for SC/ST/OBC/PWD candidates and should be registered with Delhi Medical Council or applied for registration (proof required).

Eligibility for Blood Bank:

Candidate should have more than or equal to (2) 55% of marks in the final MD/MS/MDS/DNB of concerned specialty/MD/DNB Immunohematology and Blood Transfusion or Immunology or Pathology or Bacteriology or Hematology from a recognized university (as well as Specialty recognized/ permitted by MCI)) for UR/EWS candidate and (2) 50% of marks in final MD/MS/MDS/DNB of concerned specialty for SC/ST/OBC/PWD candidates and should be registered with Delhi Medical Council or applied for registration (proof required).

Eligibility for Neurology:

Candidate should have more than or equal to (2) 55% of marks in the final MD Medicine from a recognized university (as well as Specialty recognized, permitted by MCI)) for UR/EWS candidate and (2) 50% of marks in final MD/MS/MDS/DNB of concerned specialty for SC/ST/OBC/PWD candidates and should be registered with Delhi Medical Council or applied for registration (proof required)…

Candidate should have more than or equal to (2) 55% of marks in the final MD/MS/MDS/DNB of concerned specialty from a recognized university (as well as Specialty recognized/ permitted by MC!) for UR/EWS candidate and (2) 50% of marks in fial MD/MS/MDS/DNB of concerned specialty for SC/ST/OBC/PWD candidates and should be registered with Delhi Medical Council or applied for registration (proof required).

Mode of Selection: Selection will be made on the basis of combined merit marks during written examination and interview. If there is a tie in the merit score, the rank will be decided on the basis of date of birth. The candidate with senior in age will be ranked higher.

Qualification: Approved MD/MS/MDS /DNB Degree from a recognized Medical/Dental college and candidate should have provisional registration with the NMC/Delhi Medical Council/DCI/Delhi Dental Council and should be registered with Delhi Medical Council /DDC or applied for registration (proof required), on the date of submission of application.

Tenure: The selected candidates will be entitled to a maximum of 3 tenures of one year

each.

Result Publication: Category wise Results along with waiting list should be put up on hospital website and notice board.

Record Retention: Record retention will be applicable for the tenure of the service unless the case is subjudice.

Pay Scale: Pay Matrix Level number 11 (Rs.67,700/- to Rs. 2,08,700/-) as per 7th CPC other allowances as admissible under the residency scheme notified by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare

Age Limit: Not exceeding 45 years (relaxable by 5 years for SC/ST candidates, 3 years for OBC Candidates. Age Relaxation of 10 years for persons with disability (15 years for SC/ST and 13 years for OBC Candidates).

Reservation: All Reservations will be considered in the above posts strictly in accordance with prescribed norms/rules as prescribed by Govt. of India. Note:

i. SC/ST Candidates must bring community/caste certifi ate in the prescribed format of Govt. of India.

ii. Candidates seeking reservation as OBC candidates are required to submit certificate regarding OBC Status & Non Creamy Layer status as per the prescribed format issued by Govt. of India. The OBC Certificate has been issued not earlier than one year from the date of Registration. The Sub-Caste should match with the entries in Central Govt. List of OBC, failing which their candidature will not be considered under any of the applied reserved category and will be treated as UR.

iii. For persons with Disabilities the physical requirements are

A) Medical / Surgical Department :S-can perform work by sitting, ST-can perform work by standing, W-can perform work by walking, SE-can perform work by seeing, H-can perform work by hearing/speaking, RW-can perform work by reading and writing.

B) For Dental Department :S-can perform work oy sitting, ST-can perfom work by standing, SE-can perform work by seeing, RW-can perform work by reading and writing, C- can perform work by communication, Bi- can perform work by bending, MF-can perform work by manipulating fingers.

C) Persons with disability to produce a Medical Certificate issued by a Govt. Hospital/Institution at the time of registration/scrutiny)..

iv. Reservation for Economically Weaker Sections (EWS’s) shall be applicable as per Govt of India Policy vide Office memorandum No. 36039/1/2019-Estt(Res) dated 19.01.2019 and 31.01.2019:

Candidates, who wish to apply against EWS category are required to submit the said EWS certificate Current Financial Year (issued on or before the date of submission of application). The benefit of reservation under EWS can be availed upon production of an income and Assets Certificate issue by a Competent Authority in the prescribed format annexure-II.
10. Other terms & Condition:

i. Eligible candidates will present themselves for registratior at 10.15 am to 11.30 am in Convocation Hall (near Director Office) on the day specified for written test of the particular specialty along with all relevant documents in original together with self-attested copies of all documents in support of their candidature for the post, two passport size photographs and complete Bio Data duly filled and a photo ID. Separate applications along fee are required to be submitted for each specialty. No application of candidate will be received after 11:30 A.M. A MCQ type written examination will be held on the date of registration at 02:00 P.M. on the stipulated day of the Assessment at Examination Hall (Academic Section), New Academic Block.

ii. Undertaking in application form must be signed by the candidate.

Crucial date of determination of eligibility with reference to age, educational qualification and experience etc. will be the date of registration of the candidates.

iv. Candidates must be registered with Delhi Medical Council/Dental Council of India. DMC/DCI certificate for both MBBS and PG is mandatory with application. However, the candidates, who have applied for registration with DMC/DCI and have enclosed receipt of DMC/DC, will be allowed to appear in written examination provisionally and they will be allowed to join, if selected, after production of certificate of registration with DMC/DDC.

V. The tenure of Senior Resident is for three years including any service rendered as Senior Resident earlier on ad-hoc/regular basis in any Institution. Under no circumstances, the total period of Senior Residency shall exceed three years; at the time of joining in LHMC initially theappointment letter will be issued for one year only. Further extension will be granted on the basis of satisfactory performance report from HOD.

vi. vii. Other service conditions will be applicable as prescribed by the Govt. of India from time to time. The candidate who is already in Govt. Service should submit NO OBJECTION CERTIFICATE from present employer at the time of registration.

viii. Inter-hospital/ Inter-Institution transfer shall not be permitted.

ix. Candidate must bring the following original certificates with photo copies of self-attested at the time of registration/counselling/interview:

a. Certificate in support of age (10th Certificate)

b. Experience certificate, if any.

C. Registration certificates with Delhi Medical Council/receipt of registration.

d. Mark Sheets of MBBS /BDS/MD/MS/DNB, MDS (all year).

e. MD/MS/DNB/Diploma Pass & Experience Certificate f. Internship Completion Certificate.

g Undergraduate/Post graduate attempt certificate.

h. Proof of prize/medal/Distinction during Under-Graduation and Post-Gradiation.

L Proof of Publication..

J. Proof of Presenting Paper in the conference.

k. EWS certificate issued by the competent authority as per DOPT for GOL job.

L SC/ST/OBC Caste certificate in the prescribed format by Govt. of India.

m. Caste/community/disability certificate where applicatie.

n. Identity proff viz. Addhar Card, Voter Card, Driving licence, Passport etc. The candidate must bring filled in application form as per format given Annexure-I and also paste recent passport size photograph.

12. No correspondence or personal inquiries shall be entertained. The candidates are advised to ensure that they fulfil the eligibility criteria as mentioned in the advertisement.
14. Application fee:

General, EWS & OBC Candidate: Rs. 500/

SC/ST Candidate: Rs. 300/

PWD Candidate: No fees.

Note. Application fee shall be paid through NTR Portal Bharatkosh.gov.in and the candidates should enclose the copy (2 copy) of the receipt along with their application. The detail regarding the same is mentioned in Annexure-III. The application fees will be nonrefundable. No personal cheque/DD are accepted.

15. Neither Mobile Phone nor any Electronic Gadget is allowed in the Examination Hall.

16. Wearing of mask is must. All the candidates are advised to 1 aintain social distancing and to follow Covid protocol.

17. Selected candidates will report for duty within a period of 14 days from the date of issue of the appointment letter. Candidature may be liable for cancellation in case of non-reporting within given time period.

18. All selected candidates will have to produce their original certificates at the time of joining. Any type of discrepancy may invite cancellation of appointment and legal action as per the rules.

19. The Competent Authority reserves the right to verify veracity of the Certificates submitted. If found incorrect, the candidature will be cancelled without any further notice In case of inconsistency with the submission in application shall be liable for rejection, cancellation of candidature or termination even candidate has joined as Senior Resident.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.