Kamala Nehru College Assistant Professor Recruitment Notification

Kamala Nehru College Assistant Professor Recruitment Notification. Online applications are invited in the prescribed Application Form at web link https://colrec.uod.ac.in from eligible candidates for appointment to the post of Assistant Professor in the Academic Pay Level 10 with retionalized entry pay of Rs. 57,700/- as per 7th CPC pay matrix in addition to other usual allowances in various Departments of the College.

The last date for receipt of applications is 09.11.2022 or two weeks from the date of publication of the advertisement in the Employment News, whichever is later. For complete details, please visit the College Website (www.knc.edu.in) as well as University of Delhi Website (www.du.ac.in).

Persons with Benchmark Disability (PwBD) candidates may approach the Helpdesk set up at the College in case they require any assistance in filling up application form.

Sl. No.DepartmentTotalURSCSTOBCEWSPwBD*
1.Commerce120701003010
2.Economics0601001010201 (LD)
3.English070201003010
4.Environmental Science03010100100
5.Geography03010101000
6.Hindi0201000100
7.History0201010000
8.Journalism0201000100
9.Mathematics070202002010
10.Philosophy03010000101 (VI)
11.Physical Education010000100
12.Political Science0902020103010
13.Psychology0602010010101 (LD)
14.Sanskrit0201001000
15.Sociology04020001010
TOTAL69251004180903

Abbreviations: UR- Unreserved, SC- Scheduled Caste, ST-Scheduled Tribe, OBC- Other Backward Class, PwBD- Persons with Benchmark Disabilities, EWS- Economically Weaker Sections, VI- Visual Impairment (including blindness. Low Vision) LD- Locomotor Disability (including leprosy cured dwarfism, acid attack victims, cerebral palsy and muscular dystrophy).

Any addendum/corrigendum shall be posted only on the College Website.

Read More: Ramakrishna Mission Vidyapith Recruitment Assistant Teachers & Non-Teaching Staff

Qualifications for the post of Assistant Professor in the Colleges

1. For the Disciplines of Arts, Commerce, Humanities, Law, Social Sciences, Sciences, Languages and Physical Education.

I. Assistant Professor: Eligibility (A or B) A.

  1. A Master‘s degree with 55% marks (or an equivalent grade in a point-scale whereverthe grading system is followed) in a concerned/relevant/allied subject from an Indian University, or an equivalent degree from an accredited foreign university.
  2. Besides fulfilling the above qualifications, the candidate must have cleared the National Eligibility Test (NET) conducted by the UGC or the CSIR (exemption from NET shall be granted in accordance with clause (ii) and (iii) of General Note in the last section of this document.

OR

B.

The Ph.D degree has been obtained from a foreign university/institution with a ranking among top 500 in the World University Ranking (at any time) by any one of the following: (i) Quacquarelli Symonds (QS)

  • the Times Higher Education (THE) or
  • the Academic Ranking of World Universities (ARWU) of the Shanghai Jiao Tong University (Shanghai).

Note: The academic score as specified in the screening guidelines for the Colleges of the University shall be considered for short-listing of the candidates for interview only, and the selections shall be based only on the performance in the interview.

(Kindly refer to the General Note below)

GENERAL NOTE:

  • The direct recruitment to the posts of Assistant Professors in the Colleges shall be on the basis of merit through all India advertisement and selection by the duly constituted Selection Committees.
  • The National Eligibility Test (NET) shall be the minimum eligibility for appointment of Assistant Professor.

Provided that candidates who have been awarded a Ph.D. Degree in accordance with the University Grants Commission (Minimum Standards and Procedure for Award of M.Phil./Ph.D. Degree) Regulation, 2009, or the University Grants Commission (Minimum Standards and Procedure for Award of M.Phil/Ph.D. Degree) Regulation, 2016, and their subsequent amendments from time to time, as the case may be, shall be exempted from the requirement of the minimum eligibility condition of NET for recruitment and appointment of Assistant Professor in the University.

Provided further that the award of degree to candidates registered for the M.Phil/Ph.D. programme prior to July 11, 2009, shall be governed by the provisions of the then existing Ordinances / Bye- laws / Regulations of the Institutions awarding the degree. All such Ph.D. candidates shall be exempted from the requirement of NET for recruitment and appointment of Assistant Professors in the Colleges subject to the fulfillment of the following conditions:

  • The Ph.D. degree of the candidate has been awarded in regular mode only;
  • The Ph.D. thesis has been awarded by at least two external examiners;
  • An open Ph.D. viva voce of the candidate has been conducted;
  • The candidate has published two research papers from her/his Ph.D. work out of which at least one is in a refereed journal;
  • The candidate has presented at least two papers, based on her/his Ph.D. work in conferences/seminars sponsored/ funded/supported by the UGC/ICSSR/CSIR or any similar agency. The fulfillment of these conditions is to be certified by the by the Registrar or the Dean (Academic Affairs) of the University concerned.
  • The clearing of NET shall not be required for candidates in such disciplines for which NET has not been conducted.
  • A minimum of 55% marks (or an equivalent grade in a point-scale, wherever the grading system is followed) at the master’s level shall be the essential qualification for direct recruitment of teachers and other equivalent cadres at any level.

A relaxation of 5% shall be allowed at the Bachelor’s as well as at the Master‘s level for the candidates belonging to Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe/Other Backward Classes (OBC) (non creamy layer)/Differently Abled [Persons with Benchmark Disability PwBD)] in the category of (a) Visual Impairment (VI) including blindness and low vision, and (b) Locomotor Disability (LD) including leprosy cured, dwarfism, acid attack victims and muscular dystrophy. The eligibility of 55% marks (or an equivalent grade in a point scale wherever the grading system is followed), wherever specified, and the relaxation of 5% to the categories mentioned above are permissible, based only on the qualifying marks without including any grace mark procedure.

(v) A relaxation of 5% may be provided (from 55% to 50% of the marks) to the Ph.D. Degree holders, who have obtained their Master’s Degree prior to 19 September, 1991.

(vi) A relevant grade which is regarded as equivalent of 55%, wherever the grading system is followed by a recognized university, at the master’s level shall also be considered eligible.

(vii) The time taken by candidates to acquire M.Phil. and/or Ph.D. Degree shall not be considered as teaching/research experience to be claimed for appointment to the teaching positions. Further the period of active service spent on pursuing research degree simultaneously with teaching assignment without taking any kind of leave, shall be counted as teaching experience for the purpose of direct recruitment/ promotion.

(viii) The number of candidates to be called for interview for the teaching posts in the Colleges, shall be determined after screening of applications in accordance with the guidelines laid down in the Screening guidelines annexed with this advertisement.

(ix) (a) No person shall be appointed to the post of Assistant Professor in the Colleges, if such person does not fulfill the requirements as to the qualifications for the appropriate post laid out herein and in the Ordinance XXIV of the Ordinances of the University.

(b) Those entering the service as Assistant Professor having a post-doctoral teaching/research experience, after obtaining a Ph.D. degree and proven credentials, may be eligible for discretionary award of advance increments to be given to the person, as decided and recorded by the Selection Committee in the minutes of its meeting.

Discretionary award of advance increments is not applicable to those entering the profession as Assistant Professor who are entitled for grant of advance increments for having acquired a Ph.D., M.Phil. or M.Tech. and LLM degree.

For those entering the service in the College, other stipulations prescribed by the UGC/University shall be mandatory for all posts.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *